900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ  07748
(732) 706-6111
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1977

Mascot
Eagles


Colors
Navy & Silver

Athletic Director
Rich Carroll

Head Coach
Dan Ling

(2nd Season in 2015)

Assistants
Brian Stevens
Mike Fish


Section
CJ Group 4


Division
A-North


District
22

Like This Site?
Help Support This Site!

Much Thanks!

5 State Champions
(Last: Pritzlaff - 94)

17 State Place Winners
(Last: Croce - 09)

21 Region Champions
(Last: Herring - 2012)

93 District Champions
(Last: Franciosi, Rumsby, Best - 2014)


Career Wins Leader
Nick Herring - 125
(2009-2012)

Single Season Wins
Charlie Croce - 43
(2009)





1/28: Middletown North  50  -  Middletown South  18
126: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Will McCauley  2:45
132: Edward Walz (MN) md. Dylan Murphy  13-3
138: Brandon Tanglao (MN) d. Justin Weimer  4-2
145: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Nicholas koehler  24-11
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Scott Svenson  2:45
160: Tom  Anderson (MN) d. Brendan Rumsby  6-2
170: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Jack Hardzewicz  2:32
182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) tf. Robert Hulse  16-0
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Steve Walling  0:11
220: Jake Goldfarb (MN) d. Adam Markmann  6-4
285: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Jacob Fish  1:45
106: John Provenzano (MN) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:37
113: Sean Deering (MN) md. Danny Ward  13-4
120: Mark Walker (MS) by forfeit






1/23: Middletown South  48  -  Colonia  21
106: Matthew Sternesky (C) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:22
113: Azam Naqvi (C) d. Danny Ward  15-9
120: Luke Pero (C) p. Mark Walker  0:51
126: Will McCauley (MS) d. Nicholas Coppa  13-6
132: Keion Cherry (C) p. Dylan Murphy  3:21
138: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Lenny Gigantino  1:08
145: Nicholas koehler (MS) md. Mike Salcedo  10-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Zach Farawell  0:34
160: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Abdal Abrahim  0:47
170: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) d. Peter Gelmine  3-0
182: Jack Buchalski (MS) d. Joe Wolfe  9-5
195: Robert Hulse (MS) p. Christian Irizarry  1:55
220: Sean Killeen (MS) by forfeit
285: Steve Walling (MS) p. David Rezes  1:05



1/17: Middletown South  39  -  Freehold Boro  36
152: Matthew Best (MS) tf. Anthony Matteo  4:56 16-1
160: Louis Avena (MS) p. Jerry Torres  0:56
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Liam Tibbett  1:13
182: Rob Hulse (MS) by foreit
195: Sean Killeen (MS) p. John Downey  2:45
220: Nicholas Kousoulides (FB) p. Adam Markmann  0:48
285: Kevin Hranj (FB) p. Steve Walling  2:56
106: Noah Weiss (FB) p. Hugh Maclellan  2:39
113: Colin Monahan (FB) by forfeit
120: Meyers Robert (FB) p. Danny Ward  5:20
126: Jacob Feldman (FB) p. Will McCauley  5:05
132: Dylan Murphy (MS) d. Dominic Theodosatos  5-0
138: Justin Weimer (MS) md. William Theodosatos  9-0
145: Nicholas Koehler (MS) d. Dominick Matteo  5-3

1/17: Marlboro  53  -  Middletown South  24
145: Peter Powell (Mar) p. Nicholas Koehler  5:09
152: Louis Avena (MS) p. Zachary Sperling  0:34
160: Daniel Saraiva (Mar) d. Matthew Best  6-5
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Joe Vitale  0:35
182: Brian Fardman (Mar) by injury default over Robert Hulse
195: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Brenden Lawrence  1:25
220: Adam Markmann (MS) p. Anthony Damato  5:57
285: Alex Shtindler (Mar) p. Steve Walling  1:08
106: Justin Sheinwald (Mar) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:32
113: Alan Lipovetsky (Mar) d. Danny Ward  6-0
120: Jared Shienwald (Mar) tf. Mark Walker  17-2
126: Shane Mullan (Mar) p. Will McCauley  0:37
132: Michael Doukas (Mar) p. Dylan Murphy  2:41
138: Mike DeFaria (Mar) p. Justin Weimer  1:59

1/19: Middletown South  53  -  Keansburg  22
138: Justin Weimer (MS) by forfeit
145: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Francisco Romero  0:53
152: Matthew Best (MS) by forfeit
160: Brendan Rumsby (MS) by forfeit
170: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) md. Patrick Sullivan  15-5
182: Dylan Alt (K) p. Robert Hulse  2:17
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Connor Riecks  8-4
220: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Steve Walling  0:34
285: Daniel Bauman (K) md. Adam Markmann  11-2
106: Vanessa Wilson (K) p. Hugh Maclellan  1:52
113: Danny Ward (MS) md. Aziel Rosado  15-5
120: Mark Walker (MS) p. Heriberto Gomez  1:08
126: Will McCauley (MS) p. Shannon Kerrigan  0:34
132: Dylan Murphy (MS) p. Khalil Moore  3:39



1/10: East Brunswick  42  -  Middeltown South  30
106: Mitchell Polito (EB) p. Hugh Maclellan
113: Mark Schleifer (EB) p. Danny Ward   0:49
120: Alec Gleason (EB) by forfeit
126: Tyler Shwartz (EB) p. Will McCauley  1:36
132: Jason Minikel (EB) md. Eric Green  17-7
138: Paul Pichirallo (EB) d. Dylan Murphy  9-5
145: Louis Avena (MS) d. Harrison Cosentino  12-5
152: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Aditya Pillai  1:21
160: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Matthew Miskanic  3:02
170: Matthew Best (MS) p. Anthony Tamayo  3:53
182: Robert Hulse (MS) d. Rafael Pescasio  5-1
195: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Michael Kersh
220: Samual Walker (EB) tf. Steve Walling  24-8 4:00
285: Kevin Eid (EB) p. Adam Markmann  4:00

1/10: Middletown South  56  -  Lawrence  16

220: Adam Markmann (MS) p. Kris Kertenis  3:03
285: Steve Walling (MS) p. Brandon Gregory  0:34
106: Justin Featherston (L) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:34
113: Milosz Kazimirowicz (L) md. Danny Ward  11-2
120: Jordan Stevens (L) by forfeit
126: Will McCauley (MS) tf. Ryan Kaelblein  17-2
132: Eric Green (MS) d. Zack Verga  7-3
138: Justin Weimer (MS) d. Edwin Gonzalez  5-2
145: Louis Avena (MS) p. Jake Verga  3:34
152: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Efrain DeLeon  1:40
160: Joe Carlo (MS) p. Fawad Yousufzai  4:55
170: Matthew Best (MS) p. Paul-Anthony Edwards  1:53
182: Robert Hulse (MS) d. Kamil Zander  7-5
195: Sean Killeen (MS) by forfeit



1/7: Freehold Twp  44  -  Middletown South  18
106: Kyle Cleary (FT) p. Hugh Maclellan  3:21
113: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Danny Ward  3:07
120: Brandon Pagano (FT) by forfeit
126: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Mark Walker  0:26
132: Dylan Murphy (MS) d. Joshua Nastarowicz  10-5
138: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Justin Weimer  11-4
145: Joseph Bucciero (FT) md Louis Avena  11-3
152: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Mike Crawford  2:55
160: Matthew Best (MS) d. Nino Gagliano  6-4
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Kevin Patten  5-3 SV
182: Roman Valentin (FT) md. Jack Uhrig  18-6
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Dylan Rogers  3-1
220: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Taylor Larkin  5-4
285: James Purcell (FT) p. Adam Markmann  1:30




1/5: Howell  53  -  Middletown South  8
132: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Eric Green  :53
138: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Dylan Murphy  2:34
145: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Louis Avena  7-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. David Nocks  1-0
160: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Brendan Rumsby  3-0
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Trent Giglio  8-4
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Robert Hulse  11-5
195: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Danny Schick  :53
220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Sean Killeen  3-1
285: Jacob Nash (H) by forfeit
106: Erik Megaro (H) p. Hugh Maclellan  :34
113: Eli Orford (H) d. Danny Ward  6-1
120: Mikey Sisolak (H) by forfeit
126: Daniel Esposito (H) over Mark Walker  16-1
*Midd South had 1-team pt. deducted.




1/3: Brick Twp  62  -  Middletown South  6
120: Kyle Marino (BT) by forfeit
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Mark Walker  1:01
132: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Eric Green  9-7 SV
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Dylan Murphy  :12
145: Louis Avena (MS) by injury default over Thomas Costanza
152: Nick Pollara (BT) d. Matt Best  4-3
160: Will Scott (BT) tf. Brendan Rumsby  15-0
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Trent Giglio  8-4
182: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) tf. Robert Hulse  15-0
195: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Dylan Rogers  9-0
220: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Sean Killeen  :57
HWT: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) d. Adam Markmann  3-2 2OT
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Hugh Maclellan  1:39
113: Billy Breen (BT) p. Danny Ward  :19

1/3: Monroe  46  -  Middletown South  21
113: Ryan Craver (M) md. Danny Ward  11-2
120: George Exarchakis (M) by forfeit
126: Joe Zargo (M) by forfeit
132: Salvatore Profaci (M) p. Eric Green  0:58
138: Chris Muce (M) p. Dylan Murphy  2:39
145: Donald Albach (M) d. Louis Avena  6-4
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Jared Parisen  0:35
160: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Christopher Turchio  2:22
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Kevin Creech  7-4
182: Robert Hulse (MS) p. Kaylon Bradley  3:56
195: Dennis Dressel (M) d. Dylan Rogers  5-2
220: Nicholas Goff (M) d. Sean Killeen  3-0
285: Nicholas Fromhold (M) d. Adam Markmann  5-1
106: Andrew Lombard (M) p. Hugh Maclellan  0:54

1/3: CBA  52  -  Middletown South  16
106: Rich Koehler (CBA) p. Hugh McClellan
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Danny Ward
120: Carl Vasti (CBA) win via forfeit
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) win via forfeit
132: Eric Green (MS) p. Nick Koutzen
138: Liam Gallagher (CBA) p. Dylan Murphy
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Louis Avena  14-7
152: Matt Best (MS) md. Garrett Fitzgerald
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Brendan Rumsby 5-2
170: Justin Keislor (CBA) p. Trent Giglio
182: Jack LaCorte (CBA) md. Rob Hulse  11-0
195: Dylan Rogers (MS) wins via Forfeit
220: Will Oxley (CBA) d. Sean Killeen  6-0
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Adam Markmann  9-3





12/27: South Finishes 6th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


2nd Place
152: Matt Best
160: Brendan Rumsby
195: Dylan Rogers




12/23: Ocean Township  55  -  Middletown South  18
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Brendan Rumsby  5-0
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Mike DiLusto  3:43
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Robert Hulse  0:56
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Sean Killeen  10-8
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Clayton Oates  1:14
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Adam Markmann  0:40
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Hugh Maclellan  6:00
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Danny Ward  3:53
120: Gerell Cox (OT) by forfeit
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Mark Walker  0:24
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Eric Green  1:33
138: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Dylan Murphy  17-3
145: Patrick Parenty (OT) d. Louis Avena  5-0
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Jonathon Loyola  0:44





12/20: South Finishes 11th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners


3rd Place
170: Trent Giglio
220: Dylan Rogers





Head Coach:
Dan Ling (2nd Season / 13-12)

2014 Final Record: 13-12
4th Place District 22
5th Place A-North
9th Place Walter Woods
11th Place Neptune Classic

Lower Half (106-145): The departure of District Champs, Dom Franciosi and Garrett Rumsby, leaves South with a bit of work to do in the lowerweights as they will be breaking in a large number of new faces into the lineup.  Senior Nick Koehler and junior Louis Avena are the lone returning starters, and are both projected to be at 145 at this point.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Eagles have a little more experience returning in the upper half with a half dozen medal winners from a year ago back in the fold. Senior Matt Best had a strong 2014 in a tough 152-pound weight class, recording 32 wins and winning the District 22 Title.  He's the anchor in the upper half that also returns five juniors from last year's lineup in Brendan Rumsby, Tren Giglio, Rob Hulse, Sean Killeen, and Dylan Rogers.

Outlook: South took a pretty strong hit to graduation, losing four District medal winners, among others. They will be very young in the lowerweights, with many new faces expected to see their first taste of varsity action. With so much youth down low, South will need the large group of juniors returning in the upper half to step up in the duals, especially early on.  With only a few seniors here, there will be the obvious emphasis on continued improvement and an eye towards strong individual runs in the post-season, as well as laying the foundation for the future.


Possible Lineup
Wt  Wrestler
Record
106
 (Fr) Hugh Maclellan

113
 (Fr) Danny Ward

120
 (So) Mark Walker

126
 (So) Eric Green
4-1
132
 (Jr) Dylan Murphy
0-1
132
 (Jr) Christian Desanctis
1-4 in 2013
132
 (So) Will McCauley

138
 (Jr) Alex Carter

138
 (Fr) Justin Weimer

145
 (Sr) Nick Koehler
15-17
145
 (Jr) Louis Avena
7-16
152
 (Sr) Matt Best
32-6 / 1st D22
152
 (Jr) Mike West

160
 (Jr) Brendan Rumsby
8-16
160
 (Fr) Jack Hardzewicz
1-2
170
 (Sr) Jack Buchalski
2-10 in 2013
170
 (Jr) Trent Giglio
10-13
182
 (Jr) Rob Hulse
3-4
195
 (Jr) Sean Killeen
7-15
220
 (Jr) Dylan Rogers
9-6
220
 (Fr) Adam Markmann

Hwt
 (So) Kian Ciuro

               
                                               
                                    

Graduated in 2014
Wt  Wrestler
Record
126
 Dom Franciosi
31-5 / 1st D22
138
 Josh Bardell
3-3
145
 Garrett Rumsby
28-8 / 1st D22
170
 Kevin Fisher
22-8
220
 Faris Elfar
1-2
220
 Connor Spreen
9-5 / 3rd D22
Hwt
 Steve Kovelesky
0-2
Hwt
 Taylor Hendrickson
19-8 / 2nd D22
               
                                         
                                 




2015 Preview

Coming Soon



































































Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling