900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ  07748
(732) 706-6111
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Program Est.
1977

Mascot
Eagles


Colors
Navy & Silver

Athletic Director
Kevin Haines

Head Coach
Dan Ling

(1st Season in 2014)

Assistants
Tom McGowan
Cullen Isenberg


Volunteers
Joe McGowan
Brian Stevens


Section
CJ Group 3


Division
A-North


District
22

Like This Site?
Help Support This Site!

Much Thanks!

5 State Champions
(Last: Pritzlaff - 94)

17 State Place Winners
(Last: Croce - 09)

21 Region Champions
(Last: Herring - 2012)

93 District Champions
(Last: Franciosi, Rumsby, Best - 2014)


Career Wins Leader
Nick Herring - 125
(2009-2012)

Single Season Wins
Charlie Croce - 43
(2009)




Final Record: 13-12
4th Place District 22
5th Place A-North
9th Place Walter Woods
11th Place Neptune Classic


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Matt Best - 152
2014 Record: 32-6 / Team Leader in Wins
District 22 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
3rd Place Neptune Classic





2014 Recap

3/1: Season Ends for South Wrestlers at Regions

Region 6 Agates


126: (Sr) Dom Franciosi (WB2)
QF: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South)  5-3
WB1: #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) md. #9 (So) Dylan Van Sickell (CBA)  8-0
WB2: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South)  8-3

145: (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (WB1)
QF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South)  8-2
WB1: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South)  9-5

152: (Jr) Matt Best (WB1)
QF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South)  3-2
WB1: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South)  7-5

220: (Sr) Connor Spreen (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #12 (Sr) Connor Spreen (Middletown South)  1:44

Hwt: (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (2v3)
#8 (So) Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (Middletown South)  3-2



2/22: South Crowns 3 Champs; Finishes 4th at Districts

D22 Medal Winners


1st Place
126: Dom Franciosi
145: Garrett Rumsby
152: Matt Best


2nd Place
Hwt: Taylor Hendrickson

3rd Place
220: Connor Spreen




2/15: Middletown North  48  -  Middletown South  22
182 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Sergio Gonzalez  2:39
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Sean Killeen  0:50
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Carlton Spence  17-4
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jacob Fish  1:10
106 Edward Walz (MN) won by forfeit
113 Logan Santos (MN) won by forfeit
120 Andrew Provenzano (MN) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Shopp  1:50
132 Matt Oden (MN) p. Dylan Murphy  4:44
138 Paul Capaldo (MN) tf. Nicholas koehler  5:27 21-6
145 Scott Svenson (MN) mp. Joshua Bardell  15-4
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Garrett Rumsby  9-2
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Fred Svenson  8-5
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Vetrano  11-5






2/10: Middletown South  36  -  Old Bridge  33
113 Tanner Corbett (OB) won by forfeit
120 Nick Botte (OB) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Kyle Brown  13-3
132 Stephen Nadera (OB) d. Louis Avena  4-0
138 Andrew Graybush (OB) d. Nicholas koehler  7-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mike Murphy  0:22
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Xavier Jenkins  4:48
160 Matthew Best (MS) tf. Joshua Escalante  2:30 15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Dmitriy Mikhol  9-5
182 Michael Gargano (OB) p. Sergio Gonzalez  2:30
195 Dan Makagon (OB) d. Sean Killeen  9-3
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. George Hennen  4:24
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jeff Pabon  1:56
106 Kyle Clark (OB) won by forfeit



2/8: Middletown South  54  -  TR East  22
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Edgar Serrano  1:00
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Dietrich  4:26
106 Gerard Buono (TRE) won by forfeit
113 Edward Rodriguez (TRE) won by forfeit
120 Jordan Mitchell (TRE) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Yoseph Borai  10-3
132 Louis Avena (MS) d. Tyler Machnik  9-6
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jeremiah Weber  1:48
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Jonathan Socks  1:02
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Jonathan Alicchio  0:19
170 Robert Hulse (MS) p. Alexander Austin  1:11
182 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Dallago  1:38
195 Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Sean Killeen  13-3

2/8: Middletown South  40  -  Central  36
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Sean Killeen  6-2
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Blaine Pisano  0:46
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. Taylor Hendrickson  3-1
106 Nick Santonastasso (C) won by forfeit
113 Alexander Saggau (C) won by forfeit
120 Mike Laimman (C) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Mike Drake  2:20
132 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Louis Avena  0:49
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) won by forfeit
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Tyler Schaal  0:50
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Mike Bickford  4:41
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Brett Lyons  13-1
182 Jake Paton (C) p. Jack Uhrig  1:47

2/8: St. John Vianney  39  -  Middletown South  32
182 Matt Falco (SJV) md. Sergio Gonzalez  17-6
195 Sean Killeen (MS) p. Raphael Auguste  3:41
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Phillip Walsh  9-1
285 Micah Clark (SJV) d. Taylor Hendrickson  6-5
106 Luke Ecklof (SJV) won by forfeit
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) won by forfeit
120 Dan Keough (SJV) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Nick Barrett  2:48
132 Nick Landi (SJV) d. Louis Avena  5-1
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Nicholas koehler  4:49
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) md. Louis Thompson  13-2
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Kevin Grady  1:41
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. Brendan Rumsby  15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ryan Chrzanowski  0:41



2/6: TR South  46  -  Middletown South  30
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Louis Avena  1:51
138 Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Dylan Parks  3:53
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Quy Dinh  0:09
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. AiJuan Johnson  1:59
160 Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Kevin Fisher  18-7
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Trent Giglio  3:28
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Sean Killeen  3-0
220 Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Taylor Hendrickson  6-3
106 Zack Martin (TRS) won by forfeit
113 Deandre Washington (TRS) won by forfeit
120 James Olivera (TRS) won by forfeit
126 Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit



2/5: Pt. Boro  48  -  Middletown South  21
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Kevin Kelly  7-6
182 Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Trent Giglio  3-2
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Sean Killeen  1:23
220 Dominic Infante (PB) d. Dylan Rogers  3-0
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Josh Vitale  1:09
106 Dylan Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126 Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132 Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Louis Avena  16-1
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Nicholas Koehler  4-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brandon Defeo  0:15
152 Avery Brecka (PB) md. Brendan Rumsby  11-0
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. DJ Rivera  1:42




2/4: Middletown South  43  -  Marlboro  30
182 Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
195 Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Connor Spreen  5:56
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Bhanu Chadalawada  1:16
106 Jutin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120 Erik Delgado (M) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Shane Mullan  10-1
132 Mike Doukas (M) d. Louis Avena  4-2
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Robert Gluck  2:54
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Peter Powell  2:22
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Daniel Saraiva  7:58 (TB2)
160 Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Brendan Rumsby  7-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Lawerence Katsman  0:50



1/29: Manalapan  53  -  Middletown South  21
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Nick Macchio  1:46
160: Vincent D`Angelo (M) d. Brendan Rumsby  4-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) tf. Trent Giglio  4:45 17-1
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Torrillo  4:55
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Sean Killeen  2:40
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Connor Spreen  2:36
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Taylor Hendrickson  3:23
106: Matt Mustillo (M) won by forfeit
113: Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (Ma) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Justin Obermeyer  3:28
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Chris Baran  7-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Nicholas koehler  4:37 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Garrett Rumsby  22-8




1/28 SCT Prelim: TR North  37  -  Middletown South  25
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Vinny Fichera  2-1
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Louis Avena  9-7 (SV)
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf. Nicholas koehler  4:26 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brenden Tardibuono  0:58
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Anthony Conception  11-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matthew Best  10-6
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Trent Giglio  6-0
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by pin over Keon Cooper  4:20
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Alex Scherer  8-5
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dylan Rogers  3:59 20-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Alex Kallai  10-1



1/27: Matawan  36  -  Middletown South  30
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Chris Hartigan  6-3
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Sean Killeen  8-2
220: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Connor Spreen  4:41
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Sultan Abdelaziz  8-7 (TB2)
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Rohrman (M) won by forfeit
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Henry Chevalier  0:40
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Khalil Haskins  7-2
138: William Rodriguez (M) md. Nicholas koehler  14-4
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Derrick Wiley  0:39
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: James Pierce (M) tf. Brendan Rumsby  5:41 16-1
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Tyler Angel  9-7 (OT)



1/25: Middletown South  52  -  Freehold Boro  27
106: Noah Weiss (FB) won by forfeit
113: Sean Neely (FB) won by forfeit
120: Colin Monahan (FB) p. Alex Asfar  5:10
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Dominic Theodosatos  2:23
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Anthony Cennamo  0:42
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Jose Cortes  0:24
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Dominick Matteo  0:32
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p. Andrew Spinelli  5:33
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Alec Eisen  1:31
170: John DiBari (FB) d. Trent Giglio  4-3 (2OT)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jared Aellis  2:34
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) won by forfeit
220: Sean Killeen (MS) md. Nicholas Kousoulides  10-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit

1/25: RBC  37  -  Middletown South  36
285: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Taylor Hendrickson  3-2
106: Ethan Byrne (RBC) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Durnien (RBC) won by forfeit
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Alessandro Lombardo  1:54
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Luciano DiNardi  1:58
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Chris Lamb  0:57
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Nicholas koehler  1:31
145: Brendan Clark (RBC) md. Joshua Bardell  11-2
152: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Alex Spiezio  3:47
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Michael Pace  1:45
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Jack Uhrig  1:54
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Trent Giglio  3-1
195: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Kevin Fisher  8-6
220: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Frances Duggan  4:47

1/25: Middletown South  32  -  Colts Neck  21
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Sean Killeen  8-4
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Machu  1:07
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Alex Asfar  3:54
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Dominic Franciosi  8-1
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Gavin McDonnell  3:45
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Nicholas koehler  4-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ian Pearson  0:31
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) md. Robert Hulse  17-7
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Steven Barsky  5:19
182: Jack Uhrig (MS) won by forfeit
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ligouri Fankhauser  2:43



1/24: Howell  50  -  Middletown South  9
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Brendan Rumsby  8-2
170: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Sergio Gonzalez  2:29
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Kevin Fisher  10-5
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Sean Killeen  3:53
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Dylan Rogers  16-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Nathan Litowsky  6-3
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) won by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Anthony Piazza  10-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Louis Avena  9-0
138: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Nicholas koehler  4-3
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Garrett Rumsby  5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. David Nocks  5-0




1/18: Middletown South  63  -  Rumson  17
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Coleman Gould (R) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
120: Luc Cogger (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Vincent Mazzeo  2:42
132: Marcus Iwama (R) tf. Louis Avena  3:35 18-3
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Theo Addison  4-3
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Vinnie Ottaviano  1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. William Pellizzi  0:27
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Bryce Clark  1:00
170: Sergio Gonzalez (MS) p. John Robinson  1:43
182: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Tucker Briggs  1:13
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Shea  2:24
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Timothy Leonard  0:11

1/18: Middletown South  61  -  Lakewood  18
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Press Iyamu  7-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Gerardo Santillan  2:45
106: Yamil Toro (L) won by forfeit
113: Jack Aquino (L) won by forfeit
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jaquan Jaquez  2:49
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Jobany Joquez  1:28
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Kemar Chambers  1:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Marco Quintero  1:37
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Uriel Bohorquez  0:47
160: Robert Hulse (MS) won by forfeit
170: Trent Giglio (MS)p. Depreem Powell  1:05
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Anthony Terry  10-2
195: Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit

1/18: Middletown South  48  -  Red Bank  27
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Sean Killeen  6-2
220: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Mason Gaetano  1:08
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MiS) p. Phil Bonanno   0:25
106: Sean Murphy (RB) won by forfeit
113: Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez (RB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Burr (RB) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Cross  2:46
132: Jack McMahon (RB) d. Louis Avena  9-4
138: Jose Ramirez (RB) p. Nicholas koehler  1:29
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Thomas Hinz  1:38
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by dq over Isiah Sestito
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Charlie Cappella  2:24
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  1:31
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit



1/15: Raritan  42  -  Middletown South  23
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Brendan Rumsby  5:05 21-6
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Trent Giglio  4-3
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Sergio Gonzalez  3:57
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Alex Bryant  4-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) d. Dylan Rogers  8-2
285: Patrick Toal (R) d. Taylor Hendrickson  5-2
106: Noah Diodato (MS) d. Ed Barrett  6-2
113: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit
120: James Van Fechtmann (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Kevin Courtney  3:31 17-1
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Louis Avena  10-2
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Nicholas koehler  3:50
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Nick Bohal  2:35
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit



1/11: Brick Twp  44  -  Middletown South  21
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Noah Diodato  0:57
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Thomas Wright  3:58
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Louis Avena  1:48
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Kyle Brown  3-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Nicholas Pollara  6-4
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Matthew Best  4:37 15-0
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Brendan Rumsby  9-5
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by dq over Robert Hulse
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  5-1
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Kevin Fisher  7-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Jack Jachim  1:41
285: Vinny Piparo (BT) d. Stephen Kovelesky  10-5

1/11: CBA  47  -  Middletown South  12

285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Dylan Rogers  4-2
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) won by forfeit
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Noah Diodato  5:26
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Louis Avena  3:07
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Nicholas Koehler  4:34 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Christian Casselli  5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. Garrett Fitzgerald  6-2
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Brendan Rumsby  8-2
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Trent Giglio  6-3
182: William Oxley (CBA) d. Kevin Fisher  3-2
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Sean Killeen  0:59
220: No Match




1/8: Middletown South  42  -  Freehold Twp  30
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) md. Alec Archinaco  10-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ken Carrier  1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos  6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Darius Thomas 5:00
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Trent Giglio  2:35
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Roman Valentin  10-1
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Sean Killeen  1:45
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Taylor Larkin  7-1
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Ray Tobia  8-0
106: Vin Fontana (FT) won by forfeit
113: Mike Plaska(FT) won by forfeit
120: Nick DePierro (FT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Nick Mangini  5:20





1/4: Middletown South  66  -  Holmdel  15
195: Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Alex Asfar  2:30
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Chris Ammirati  1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by pin
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Matt Scocco  4:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Pedro Braga  1:00
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p.Lucas Braga  2:40
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Eugene Layne  1:08
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Sergio Gonzalez  7-5 (OT2)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit

1/4: Middletown South  55  -  Barnegat  18
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Tyler Podinker  1:22
195: Gregory Moran (B) d. Trent Giglio  5-2
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Michael Stoma  0:47
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Zachary Andrews  2-1 (SV1)
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) p. Nichole Truzack  2:21
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Elijah Nocon  5:04
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Christian Cammarota  1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jovan Mancio  1:52
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jared Mancio  3:42
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Charles Layer  0:42
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Brendan Rumsby  6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) md. Isaiah Scott  12-3
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Sergio Gonzalez  1:50

1/4: Middletown South  43  -  Manchester  25
170: William Farparan (M) p. Sergio Gonzalez  5:19
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Javier Holguin  11-3
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Trent Giglio  10-6
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Garrett Hulse  2:37
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Rafael Natal  1:39
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by injury default over Bailey Castro  1:24
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) won by forfeit
120: Christian Carney (M) d. Alex Asfar  14-13
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Eric Green  13-3
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Matthew Migliaccio  3:50
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Steven Rodriguez  9-6
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mitchell Stage  1:37
152: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Brendan Rumsby  7-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Unknown  3:28



12/30: Eagles Finish 9th at Walter Woods Tournament

Medal Winners


1st Place
152: Matt Best

2nd Place
126: Dom Franciosi



12/21: Eagles Finish 11th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners

3rd Place

126: Dom Franciosi
152: Matt Best




2013 Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 22
SCT Qualifiers
3rd Place A-North
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Dom Franciosi, a 2-time Region qualifier and the returning District champ, is the anchor of the lowerweights.  He, along with Garrett Rumsby, will provide the veteran senior leadership in a group that will see several new faces broken into the lineup. 

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Three double-digit winners from a year ago are back, highlighted by junior Matt Best, who won 25 matches and was a Region qualifier last season.  Kevin Fisher and Trent Giglio are the other returning double-digit winners and provide a solid 1-2 punch at 182-195.  Senior Taylor Hendrickson inherits the heavyweight slot occupied last season by Trevor Finn, a State qualifier.  Hendrickson showed promise last year in limited action posting a 7-1 record, after recording 11 wins as a sophomore. 

Outlook: The Eagles lost about half of their lineup from 2013 to graduation, but those that are returning are spread throughout the lineup which should help in the practice room with the newcomers getting to scrap with the vets every day.  The returning starters should all have very solid years, with a few having potential to make a lot of noise in the postseason.  If the newcomers come along quickly, South can be a very competitive team and will be capable of pulling off a surprise or two.


Wt  Possible Lineup
2013 Record
106
 (Fr) Noah Diadato

113
 (So) Kyle Bandilla
7-14
120
 (So) Alex Asfar
1-9
120
 (Fr) Eric Green

126
 (Sr) Dom Franciosi
30-7 / 1st D22
132
 (So) Louis Avena

138
 (Sr) Josh Bardell
0-1
138
 (Jr) Nick Koehler
0-7
145
 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby
15-12
152
 (Jr) Matt Best
25-11 / 3rd D22
152
 (So) Brendan Rumsby

160
 (Jr) Jack Buchalski
0-8
160
 (So) Rob Hulse

170
 (Jr) Sergio Gonzalez

170
 (So) Jack Uhrig

182/195
 (Sr) Kevin Fisher
14-19
182/195
 (So) Trent Giglio
13-15
220
 (So) Dylan Rogers
2-4
Hwt
 (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson
7-1
             
                                             
                         

             
Wt  Graduated in 2013
2013 Season
120
 Angel Martinez
13-21
132
 Ryan Cotterell
5-13
138
 Jon Cook
11-12
152
 Andrew Blasco
33-5 / 1st D22 / 4th R6
182
 Mo Jrad
13-16
220
 Tyler Tomanek
11-11 / 3rd D22
220
 Brian Kyne
1-5
Hwt
 Trevor Finn
29-9 / 1st D22 / 2nd R6
              
                                             
                                              































































Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling