Middletown South High School
900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ  07748
(732) 706-6111
(Monmouth County)

2009 Season

Athletic Director
Kevin Haines

Head Coach
Pat Rinella

(4th Season in 2008)

Assistants
Jon Kumfert - JV
Dom Cuniglio - Frosh
Rick Lovato - Volunteer

Section
CJ Group 3


Division
A-North


District
22

PAGE SPONSORED BY:


2009 Placers

Icebreaker

1st Place
140: (Sr) Charlie Croce

2nd Place
103: (Fr) Tim Cody

4th Place
145: (Jr) Alex Schulmann
189: (Jr) Eric Poandl

5th Place
125: (Fr) Nick Herring
130: (So) Manny Blasco
135: (Jr) Derek Murphy
160: (Jr) Matt Weatherhill

6th Place
171: (So) Taylor Rogers


Walter Woods

1st Place
140: Charlie Croce

3rd Place
130: Manny Blasco
145: Alex Schulmann


Hawk Classic

1st Place
140: Charlie Croce

2nd Place
125: Nick Herring
160: Matt Weatherhill

3rd Place
130: Manny Blasco

4th Place
215: Dylan Zimmerman


District 22

1st Place
Alex Schulmann (135)
Charlie Croce (140)

2nd Place
Nick Herring (125)

3rd Place
Manny Blasco (130)


Region 6

1st Place
Charlie Croce (140)


NJSIAA

6th Place
Charlie Croce (140)



2009 Middletown South Wrestling

Final Record: 19-8

Team Accomplishments
6th Place District 22
State Sectional Qualifiers
Tied 2nd Place Shore Conference Class A-North
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
6th Place Manchester Hawk Classic
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place Matawan Icebreaker

NJSIAA Medal Winner
6th Place: Charlie Croce (140)


Region 6 Medal Winner
1st Place: Charlie Croce (140)

District 22 Medal Winners
1st Place: Alex Schulmann (135)
1st Place: Charlie Croce (140)
2nd Place: Nick Herring (125)
3rd Place: Manny Blasco (130)


Hawk Classic Medal Winners
1st Place: Charlie Croce (140)
2nd Place: Nick Herring (125)
2nd Place: Matt Weatherhill (160)
3rd Place: Manny Blasco (130)


Walter Woods Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Charlie Croce (140)
3rd Place: Manny Blasco (130)
3rd Place: Alex Schulmann (145)

Matawan Icebreaker Medal Winners
1st Place: Charlie Croce (140)
2nd Place: Tim Cody (103)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Charlie Croce - 140 Pounds
Final Record: 44-3
109 Career Wins
6th Place NJSIAA
Region 6 Champion
District 22
Champion
Hawk Classic Champion
Walter Woods Champion
Matawan Icebreaker Champion


Wt  Wrestler
Record
Pins
103
 (Fr) Tim Cody
22-14
12
103
 (Fr) Eric Dominach
2-3
2
112/119
 (So) Mark Felline
7-29
5
112/119
 (So) Ethan Candio
14-19
7
125
 (Fr) Nick Herring
29-12
14
130
 (So) Manny Blasco
29-10
9
135
 (Fr) Tom Koehler
1-2
0
135
 (Jr) Alex Schulmann
29-11
11
140
 (Sr) Charlie Croce
44-3
24
140
 (So) Jay Cook
0-2
0
145
 (Jr) Derek Murphy
10-13
4
145
 (Jr) Kevin O'Reilly
7-14
3
152
 (Jr) Frank Bardell
6-12
2
160
 (Jr) Matt Weatherill
27-9
13
171
 (So) Taylor Rogers
20-13
13
171
 (So) Kyle Bunge
0-2
0
189
 (Jr) Eric Poandl
15-18
9
189
 (So) Rick Lovato
5-7
3
215  (Jr) Dylan Zimmerman
18-15
8
Hwt  (Sr) Liam O'Reilly
9-20
5
               
                                        
               

Date
 Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
3rd Place
12/27
  Walter Woods Tournament
8th Place
12/30
  @  Manchester Hawk Classic
6th Place
1/03
  @  Hackettstown (Tri*)
L 36-39

        Belvidere*
W 56-18
1/07
  vs.  Manalapan
L 30-31
1/08
  @  Monroe
W 37-28
1/10
  @  CBA (Tri*)
W 30-24

        Pinelands*
W 37-29
1/14
  @  Howell
L 15-45
1/17
        Brearley
L 9-59

        Whippany Park
W 47-20

        Marlboro*
W 43-29
1/21
  @  Freehold Township
W 30-28
1/22
  @ Middletown North
W 31-30
1/24
       Shore Regional* (@ Mid North*)
W 54-21
1/24
       Rumson*
W 54-24
1/29
SCT Prelims: vs. Howell (@ BM)
L 17-45
1/31
  @  Neptune (Quad*)
W 48-19

         Matawan*
W 39-21

         Jackson Liberty*
W 39-24
2/04
  @  Monmouth Regional
W 39-27
2/05
  vs. Colts Neck
W 37-25
2/07
  @  Lacey (Tri*)
L 32-34

        Rancocas Valley* 
W 46-23
2/09
CJG3 Quarters vs. Jackson Liberty
L 27-33
2/11
  @  Pt. Pleasant Beach
W 45-18
2/14
  @  Keansburg (Quad*)
W 63-12

        Raritan*
L 24-39

        Pt. Pleasant Boro*
W 36-30
2/20
District 22
6th Place
            
                                                                    
_________


2/28: Croce Wins Region Title

Charlie Croce defeated Point Boro's Matt Nobbs, 4-0, on Saturday to win the 140-pound weight class at the 2009 Region 6 Wrestling Championships.  The championship gives Croce a 1st round bye in this year's NJSIAA State Championships in Atlantic City where Croce will be making his 2nd appearance in as many seasons.

*****

2/27: Croce Advances To Region Semis


Region 6 Quarterfinal Results
125: #2 Gene Accardi (Freehold Township) d. #7 Nick Herring (Middletown South) 9-4
135: #2 Justin Clarke (Long Branch) d. #7 Alex Schulmann (Middletown South) 11-4
140: #1 Charlie Croce (Middletown South) d. #8 Anthony Parrino (Ocean)  12-5

Region 6 Semifinal Matchup
#1 Sr - Charlie Croce (Midd South / 39-0) vs. #5 So - Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial / 28-5)

Region 6 Wrestlebacks
125: Herring vs. #6 Mike Maestrey (TR South)
135: Schulmann vs. #6 Cesare Antista (Matawan)


*****



2/24: Opening Round Results From Regions

125: Nick Herring (Middletown South) md. Chris Trout (Lacey) 10-0
130: Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) p. Manny Blasco (Middletown South) 3:51

*****

2/21: Schulmann & Croce Win Titles at District 22

After coming up short a season ago, Alex Schulmann and Charlie Croce both returned to the District 22 finals for the 2nd consecutive season.  This time, both wrestlers were victorious with Schulmann defeating Rumson's Nick Carducci, 10-3, and Croce pinning Ocean's Anthony Parrino in 1:05.  For Croce, it was his third 1st period pin of the tournament, and in recognition of his run he was named the District 22 Wrestler of the Year.  For South, it was the first time since 2001 that they had multiple District champions in a season.


Schulmann and Croce will be back in action on Friday night in the quarterfinals of the Region 6 Tournament.

Two other Eagles will compete in the Region 6 Tournament after earning medals at the Districts.  Freshman Nick Herring (125) placed 2nd in his weight and will be taking on Lacey's Chris Trout on Tuesday night at the Ritacco, while sophomore Manny Blasco (3rd place at 130) will face returning state placer Mike Morales of Brick Memorial.

District 22 Medal Winners

1st Place
Alex Schulmann (135)
Charlie Croce (140)

2nd Place
Nick Herring (125)

3rd Place
Manny Blasco (130)



2/14: Middletown South 36  -  Pt. Boro 30
171 Rogers (MS) d. Byron 5-2
189 Poandl (MS) p. Marashall 3:34
215 Zimmerman (MS) p. Halliday 1:13
285 Keffer (PB) md. Liam O'Reilly 17-5
103 Onnembo (PB) d. Cody 6-0
112 Brand (PB) md. Felline 9-0
119 Harter (PB) d. Candio 9-3
125 Herring (MS) p. Dimaria 1:02
130 Blasco (MS)  by forfeit
135 Bernstein (PB) by forfeit
140 Beverly (PB) p/ Schulmann 3:05
145 Croce (MS) d. Nobbs 4-1 - Croce 100th career win
152 Munsie (PB) md. Bardell 12-2
160 Weatherill (MS) p. O'Hara 4:55

2/14: Middletown South 63  -  Keansburg 12
160: Tom Weatherill (MS)  p. Brandon Moreno  1:01
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Fernando Garcia  1:08
189: Eric Poandl (MS) by forfeit
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) p. Frank Nappi  1:12
Hwt: Dominick Viola (K) d. Liam O'Reilly  4-1
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Valquan Rush  :53
112: Ethan Candio (MS) p. Aslam Syed  1:30
119: Kevin Mount (K) d. Mark Felline  12-5
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Josh Romero  :32
130: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Esau Gomez  10-3
135: Alex Schumann (MS) by forfeit
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Yeremy Murillo  1:01
145: Kevin O'Reilly (MS)  p. Tom Lacey  3:26
152: Steve Burns (K) by forfeit

2/14: Raritan 39  -  Middletown South 24
152: Lynch (R) p. Bardell :33
160: Weatherill (MS) d. Lentz 4-3
171: Seidenberg (R) p. Rogers :58
189: Hungerford (R) d. Poandl 11-6
215: Zimmerman (MS) md Lodato 13-3
285: Walsh (R) p. Liam O'Reilly 1:35
103: Lindo (R) d. Cody 2-0
112: Mitchell (R) p. Candio :51
119: Ligouri (R) p. Felline 1:35
125: Herring (MS) d. VanFechtman 3-1
130: Mooney (R) md Blasco 13-5
135: Schulmann (MS) tf. French   20-5 5:59
140: Murphy (MS) d. Davis 3-2
145: Croce (MS) by forfeit




2/11: Middletown South 45  -  Pt. Beach 18
152: Bardell (MS) dec Mesanko 3-2
160: Weatherill (MS) by FF
171: Rogers (MS) by FF
189: Varga (PB) dec Poandl 9-2
215: Zimmerman (MS) dec Vernon 10-3
285: Brazinski (PB) by FF
103: Cody (MS) dec Finnerty 7-3
112: Candlo (MS) dec Fioretti 5-4
119: Conlon (PB) pin Felline 3:19
125: Herring (MS) pin Palsi 5:00
130: Blasco (MS) dec Bravo 7-4
135: Schumann (MS) pin Bruno 1:28
140: Croce(MS) pin Morris 1:04
145: Kelly (PB) dec O'Reilly 11-6



2/9 - CJG3 Quarters: Jackson Liberty 33  -  Middletown South 27
160:  Matt Weatherill (MS) d. Robert Hennings  9-3
171: Keenan Sayers (JL) d. Taylor Rodgers  5-1
189: Jason Nowakowski (JL) d. Eric Poandl  3-1
215: Mike Horvath ((JL) p. Dylan Zimmerman  :51
HWT: Brendan Kahle (JL) p. Rick Lovato  3:02
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Neil Llona  3:15
112: William Anderson (JL) d. Ethan Candio  5-3
119: Brandon Kosheff (JL) p. Mark Fellina  1:37
125: Nick Herring (MS) d. Chris Zak  11-9 (OT)
130: Manny Blasco (MS) md. Andrew Mannikus  18-5
135: Alex Schumann (MS) tf. Brandon Roman  24-9
140: Alex Baran (JL) d. Jay Cook  5-4
145: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Ryan Cucchiara  :42
152: Robert Schueler (JL) d. Kevin O'Reilly  8-3





2/7: Lacey 34  -  Middletown South 32
119: Danny Moore (L) p. Mark Felline  2:43
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Chris Trout  1:10
130: Manny Blasco (MS) md. Everett Bajada  11-2
135: Alex Kurdo (L) d. Derek Murphy  7-5
140: Alex Schulmann (MS) p. JP Sinopoli 1:55
145: Charlie Croce (MS) by forfeit
152: Garrett Bajada (L) p. Kevin O'Reilly  1:42
160: Matt Conrad (L) d. Matt Weatherill  5-3
171: John Rupp (L) d. Kyle Bunge  8-3
189: Eric Poandl (MS) md. Tom Rickmers  14-4
215: Justin Pandorf (L) d. Dylan Zimmerman  5-2
HWT: Mike Stupiello (L) p. Liam O'Reilly  3:43
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Kevin Enright  5:08
112: Steve VanEerde (L) md. Ethan Candio 13-0

2/7: Middletown South 46  -  Rancocas Valley 23
112: Ethan Candio (MS) md. Matt Sinisgalli  12-2
119: Mark Fellina (MS) p. Brian Mazo  3:49
125: Nick Herring (MS) md. Anthony Pagan  9-0
130: Manny Blasco (MS) tf. Steve Ahrens  20-3
135: Alex Schumann (MS) p. Nick Pagan  1:20
140: Nicholas Romanoli (RV) md. Derek Murphy  17-5
145: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Chris Cain  4:45
152: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) md. Stephen Delvisco  13-4
160: Ian Cornish (RV) md. Frank Bardell  9-1
171: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Nick Morrison  :42
189: Eric Poandl (MS) p. Conan Clark  3:49
215: Robert Pletcher (RV) p. Dylan Zimmerman  1:32
HWT: Keifer Fleming (RV) d. Liam O'Reilly  3-1
103:  Mitch Jablonski (RV) p. Tim Cody  :57



2/5: Middletown South 37  -  Colts Neck 25
130: Manny Blasco (MS) md. Chad Kaplowitz  12-1
135: Alex Schulmann (MS) p. Tom Runko  1:44
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. James Valvo  0:54
145: Ryan King (CN) d. Derek Murphy  6-4
152: Adam Kaplowitz (CN) d. Kevin O'Reilly  10-6
160: Matt Weatherhill (MS) md. Steve Manney  12-1
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) p. Fred Heyer  1:24
189: Bill Somma (CN) md Eric Poandl  15-6
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) by forfeit
285: Mike Heyer (CN) d. Liam O'Reilly  2-0
103: Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Tim Cody  1:10
112: Anthony Anzalone (CN) d. Ethan Candio  7-1
119: Alex Brown (CN) d. Mark Felline  9-5
125: Nick Herring (MS) tf. Brandon Russo  15-0 (6:00)




2/04: Middletown South 39  -  Monmouth 27
HWT: Hamilton (MO) d. O'Reilly 5-2
103: Dominach (MS) p. Panchak 1:24
112: Cardello (MO) d. Cody 11-7
119: Candio (MS) d. Fletcher 5-1
125: Felline (MS) p. Tungrian 3:06
130: Koehler (MS) d. Johnson 5-2
135: Ballard (MO) won by forfeit
140: Jordan (MO) p. Cook 3:30
145: Buck (MO) by forfeit
152: K. O'Reilly (MS) p. Osby :51
160: Bardell (MS) by forfeit
171: Clearie (M) d. Rogers 7-1
189: Lovato (MS) by forfeit
215: Zimmerman (MS) d. Greenwood 5-3 (OT)



1/31: Middletown South 39  -  Matawan 21
189:  Robert Rivera (M) d. Eric Poandl  1-0
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) p. Andre Hogde  1:35
HWT: Chris Howley (M) d. Liam O'Reilly  5-1
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Timmy Birch  :19
112: Ethan Candio (MS) p. Michael Cunningham  1:35
119: Patrick O'Donnell (M) d. Mark Felline   9-6
125: Johnny Short (M) by forfeit
130: Zeke Vega (M) d. Nick Herring  6-2
135: Manny Blasco (MS) p. David Silverman  2:29
140: Alex Schumann (MS) p. Devon Rust  4:28
145: Charlie Croce (MS) d. Jordan Long  1-0
152: MacArthur Underwood (M) d. Frank Bardell  9-3
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) d. Chris Carrillo  5-4
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) d. Charlie Cook  7-0

1/31: Middletown South 48  -  Neptune 19
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Dave Foster  2:52
189: Matt Gannon (N) d. Eric Poandl  13-6
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) p. Wendell Rainey  3:02
Hwt: Phil Seidle (N) d. Liam O'Reilly  4-1
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Sam Green  0:24
112: Ethan Candio (MS) p. Anthony Zara  0:56
119: Mark Felline (MS) p. Tyler Castor  1:04
125: No Match
130: Howard (N) by forfeit
135: Alex Schulmann (MS) p. Kendal Wilson  1:32
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Michelet Kelly  0:28
145: Cuatemoc Castallanos (N) d. Kevin O'Reilly  5-2
152: Dan Staples (N) md. Frank Bardell  10-2
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Frank Rodriguez  3:21

1/31: Middletown South 39  -  Jackson Liberty 24
160:  Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Robert Hennings  5:36
171: Keenan Sayers (JL) d. Taylor Rodgers  4-0
189: Jason Nowakowski (JL) p. Eric Poandl  1:49
215: Brendan Kahle (JL) p. Dylan Zimmerman  5:02
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) d. Mike Horvath  5-2
103: Tim Cody (MS) d. Neil Llona  5-4
112: Ethan Candio (MS) d. William Anderson  5-0
119: Brandon Kosheff (JL) p. Mark Felline  1:34
125: Chris Zak (JL) d. Nick Herring  5-2
130: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Joseph Bartolini  6-4
135: Alex Schumann (MS) p. Brandon Roman  5:23
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Alex Baran  3:46
145: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) d. Robert Schueler  5-4
152: Frank Bardell (MS) p. Stephen Fohnholz  5:41



1/29 - SCT Prelims: Howell 45  -  Middletown South 17
119:  Joe Esposito (H) p. Mark Felline  1:50
125: Brian Wilson (H) d. Nick Herring  8-6
130: Mike Shaughnessy (H) d. Manny Blasco  10-7
135: Alex Schumann (MS) d. Kevin Pantaleono  9-5
140: Charlie Croce (MS) tf. Dylan Gonzalez  20-5
145: Jesse Holzhauer (H) tf. Kevin O'Reilly  27-8
152: Kyle Lamirande (H) tf. Frank Bardell  17-0
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Joe Micalizzi  5:00
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) d. Mike Handoga  6-4
189: Joe Melon (H) md. Eric Poandl  10-2
215: Dominick Carnevale (H) p. Dylan Zimmerman  1:37
HWT: Rob Sabbagh (H) d. Liam O'Reilly  3-1
103: Dru Thomas (H) p. Tim Cody  3:30
112: Chris Albanese (H) tf. Ethan Candio 16-1



1/24: Middletown South 54  -  Shore 21
125: Kevin Furlong (S) p. Mark Felline 2:43
130: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Tyler Kimble :58
135: Luke Bush (S) d. Alex Schumann 3-2
140: Charlie Croce (MS) by forfeit
145: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) p. Mike Paustian 3:36
152: Kevin Chapman (S) by forfeit
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) d. Chris Remedios 3-2
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Mickey Wollman 1:17
189: Eric Poandl (MS) p. Mike MacStudy 1:17
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) by forfeit
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) by forfeit
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Dan Pollard 1:36
112: Ethan Candio (MS) d. Derek Arnette 9-3
119: Garrett Sperling (S) by forfeit


1/24: Middletown South 54  -  Rumson 24
119: Mark Felline (MS) p. Ian Chist  1:11
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Jake Scire 5:10
130: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Josh Post  0:54
135: Nick Carducci (R) p. Tom Koehler  1:55
140: Tom Scheffer (R) won by forfeit
145: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) d. Nick Hodgkiss  7-4
152: Jeff Sussman (R)  by forfeit
160: Adam Von Peir (R) by forfeit
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Grant Allen  1:25
189: Eric Poandl (MS) p. Dillon Kean  0:26
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) p. Taylor Avino  0:28
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) p. Donnie Morse  0:26
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Sean Mattis  :09
112: Ethan Candio (MS) d. Jay Oppenheim  6-3




1/22: Middletown South 31  -  Middletown North 30
103: Tim Cody (MS) md. Kyle Smith  12-3
112: Zach Torchia (MN) d. Ethan Candio  7-2
119: Alex Dulin (MN) p. Mark Felline  3:02
125: Nick Herring (MS) tf. Justin Frick  18-3
130: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Mike Ruane  10-6
135: Alex Turitzin (MN) p. Tom Koehlerr  1:12
140: Charlie Croce (MS) by forfeit
145: Alex Schumann (MS) md. TJ Mercantante  17-6
152: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) d. Steve Grobelny  5-1
160: Mike Fish (MN) d. Matt Weatherill  6-3
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Matt Morell  3:36
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) d. Eric Poandl  11-4
215: Rob Mercantante (MN) d. Rick Lovato  8-4
Hwt: Tom Booth (MN) p. Dylan Zimmerman  3:47



1/21: Middletown South 30  -  Freehold Township 28
130: Gene Accardi (FT) won by default
135: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Brandon Borriello :49
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Kyle Letizia :47
145: Alex Schulmann (M) d. Ryan Gergely 12-5
152: Mark Pizinski (FT) d. Kevin O'Reilly 4-3
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Paul Sims 5:45
171: Kyle Kasten (FT) d. Taylor Rogers 4-2
189: Eric Poandl (MS) d. Joe Szesko 5-1
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) d. Jason Sheets 6-1
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) d. Gary Figueroa 6-2
103: Nick Buttitta (FT) d. Tim Cody 3-0
112: Phil Caracappa (FT) md. Ethan Candio 9-0
119: Joe Benedict (FT) p. Mark Felline 1:59
125: Ken Brophy (FT) d. Nick Herring 7-3



1/17: Brearley 59  -  Middletown South 9
119: Nick Lospinoso (B) p. Mark Felline 1:07
125: Dan Ries (B) p. Nick Herring  2:54
130: Allen Phillips (B) d. Manny Blasco  3-2
135: Kenny Knapp (B) p. Derek Murphy  3:41
140: Charlie Croce (MS) d. Joe Lospinoso  8-2
145: Devin Geoghegan (B) p. Alex Schumann  3:10
152: Dillion Geoghegan (B) d. Kevin O'Reilly  7-0
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Anthony Tancs  2:25
171: Khusen Taramov (B) p. Taylor Rodgers  1:31
189: Khasan Taramov (B) d. Eric Poandl  16-1
215: Travis Dilts (B) p. Rick Lovato  0:45
HWT: Jeff Viglone(B) d. Liam O'Reilly  5-1
103: Mike Disko (B) d. Eric Dominach  6-0
112: Anthony Madonia(B) by forfeit


1/17: Middletown South 47  -  Whippany Park 20
112:  Steve Godine (WP) tf. Ethan Candio  18-0
119: Mark Prosicki (WP) p. Mark Felline  1:27
125: Nick Herring (MS) tf. Tim Cook  15-0
130: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Andrew Rigas  6-3
135: Derek Murphy (MS) d. Jim Coiley  3-2
140: Charlie Croce (MS) md. Kevin Prosicki  12-4
145: Alex Schumann (MS) md. Dom Andolino  20-8
152: Gary Falkman (WP) d. Kevin O'Reilly  4-3
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) md. John Huang  16-3
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) p. Jason DellaTerza  1:58
189: Eric Poandl (MS) p. Mike Zonin  4:50
215: Rick Lovato (MS) p. Andrew Guadagnino  5:01
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) p. Zack Giampino  3:14.
103: David Krause (WP) p. Tim Cody  4:53


1/17: Middletown South 43  -  Marlboro 29
103:  Tim Cody (MS) md. James Stewart   8-0
112: Vinnie Leone (M) p. Ethan Candio  2:45
119: Adam Ramadon (M) p. Mark Fellina  1:17
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. David Banks  0:43
130: Manny Blasco (MS) md. Ethan Binder  17-4
135: Zach Goldrosen (M) d. Derek Murphy  7-6
140: Alex Schumann (MS) tf. Ethan Binder  23-7
145: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Ryan Cerankowski  1:00
152: Paul Saraiva (M) tf. Kevin O'Reilly  19-4
160: Greg Doukas (M) d. Matt Weatherill  7-4
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Daniel Rovner  2:43
189: Eric Poandl (MS) p. Sean Joseph  1:20
215: Rick Lovato (MS) p. Sean Manzi  1:15
Hwt: Mitch Seigel (M) by forfeit



1/14: Howell 45  -  Middletown South 15
103: Tim Cody (MS) d. Craig Hatch  4-2
112: Dru Thomas (H) p. Ehtan Candio  2:34
119: Joe Esposito (H) tf. Mark Felline  19-4
125: Brian Wilson (H) d. Nick Herring  4-2
130: Cole Cameron (H) by forfeit
135: Mike Shaughnessy (H) by forfeit
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Sebastian Richere  1:28
145: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Zach Bohm  4-1
152: Kyle Lamirande (H) d. Kevin O'Reilly  4-0
160: Matt Weatherhill (MS) d. Jesse Holzhauer  3-1
171: Mike Handoga (MS) d. Kyle Bunge  9-3
189: Joe Melon (H) d. Eric Poandl  5-3
215: Brandon Russell (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Chris Puglisi (H) md. Liam O'Reilly  9-1





1/10: Middletown South 30  -  CBA 24
130: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Brian Ross  1:32
135: Vinny Favia (CBA) d. Derek Murphy  6-3
140: Charlie Croce (MS) tf. Jake Raymond  21-5
145: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Doug Mocik  7-3
152: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) d. Kevin O'Reilly  1-0
160: Dylan Meade (CBA) p. Matt Weatherhill  4:58
171: Taylor Rogers (MS) p. Mike Crocitto  2:24
189: Kyle Grimes (CBA) d. Eric Poandl  7-3
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) d. Vince Guardino  6-1
Hwt: Brian Schmalz (CBA) d. Liam O'Reilly  7-1
103: Tim Cody (MS) d. Chris Bower  7-5
112: Frankie Lurch (C) d. Ethan Candio 3 -0
119: Andrew McCarten (C) d. Mark Felline  7-2
125: Nick Herring (M) md. Mike Matlaga 9-1


1/10: Middletown South 37  -  Pinelands 29
103: Tim Cody (MS) md. Donnie Schulter  9-1
112: Christian Lippai (P) tf. Ethan Candio  15-0
119: Robbie Walton (P) p. Mark Felline  5:22
125: Nick Herring (MS) d. Christian Chasmer  7-3
130: Dan Mooney (P) by forfeit
135: Derek Murphy (MS) d. Joe DiBuono  6-5
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Greg Venditto  3:39
145: Brendan Lintner (P) p. Kevin O'Reilly  1:46
152: Alex Schumann (MS) p. Cody Spagnola  1:09
160: Matt Weatherill (MS) p. Brandon Bezak  3:52
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) p. Tyler Munson  1:35
189: Eric Poandl (MS) d. Zach Yaede  7-0
215: Sean Johnson (P)d. Dylan Zimmerman  2-0
HWT: Alex Green (P) d. Liam O'Reilly  7-1



1/08: Middletown South 37  -  Monroe 28
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Jason Saley  5:07
112: Ethan Candio (MS) md. Anthony Russo  14-6
119: Kyle Jenson (M) d. Mark Felline  4-0
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Jared Warren  0:57
130: Sam Emburgia (M) p. Manny Blasco  2:21
135: Derek Murphy (MS) p. Tom Himmelreich  3:15
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Guido Santiago  1:40
145: David Saley (M) md. Alex Schulmann  11-2
152: Blaine Miller (M) d. Frank Bardell  4-2
160: Tom Stasicky (M) d. Matt Weatherhill  4-0
171: Hunter Pipala (M) d. Taylor Rogers  8-3
189: Eric Poandl (MS) d. Corey Sussman  3-1
215: Mark Tyson (M) p. Dylan Zimmerman  1:23
HWT: Liam O'Reilly (MS) p. Travis Santiago  1:34




1/07: Manalapan 31  -  Middletown South 30
125: Nick Herring (MS) d. Matt Stevenson  10-7
130: Vin Signoriello (M) d. Manny Blasco  6-4
135: John Wilson (M) md. Derek Murphy  24-15
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Geoff Kellman  1:32
145: Alex Shulmann (MS) p. Mitch Bogolub  3:35
152: Joe Mammalello (M) p. Frank Bardell  1:02
160: Matt Weatherhill (MS) d. Luke Harary  12-6
171: Taylor Rodgers (MS) p. Phil Imbriano  1:45
189: Bryan Belloff (M) p. Rick Lovato  3:40
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) d. Joe Lacugna  5-3
HWT: Dan Cushley (M) d. Liam O'Reilly  3-2
103: Tim Cody (MS) d. Chris Shea  8-5
112: Reggie Hodge-Grant (M) p. Ethan Candio
119: Connor Wilson (M) d. Mark Felline  10-9




1/03: Hackettstown 39  -  Middletown South 36
189: Andrew Scudder (H) p. Rick Lovato  3:51
215: Khalid Zubayadi (H) p. Dylan Zimmerman  2:34
HWT: Steven Giraldo (H) p. Liam O'Reilly  4:47
103: Ryan Nicatra (H) p. Tim Cody  1:32
112: Ethan Candio (MS) p. Mark Scully  4:45
119: Robert Napatiano (H) p. Mark Felline  0:47
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Robert Bozion  0:34
130: Manny Blasco (MS) p. Gerrit Kinney  5:50
135: Jordan Perrine (H) p. Derek Murphy  5:53
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Erik Mitchell  5:52
145: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Jason Rothman  3-0
152: Frank Bardell (MS) d. Kevin Bohm  3-0
160: Matt Weatherhill (MS) p. John Saris  3:57
171: Fred Jennings (H) d. Taylor Rogers  3-0

1/03: Middletown South 56  -  Belvidere 18
171: Cameron Koemebein (B) p. Taylor Rogers  3:59
189: Rick Lovato (MS) p. Kevin Mottola  3:54
215: Dylan Zimmerman (MS) p. Shaun Addice  1:55
285: James Pross (B) d. Liam O'Reilly  3-1
103: Tim Cody (MS) p. Jace Viola  5:02
112: Dylan Thorsen (B) md. Ethan Candio  18-7
119: John Simonetti (B) tf. Mark Felline   18-1
125: Nick Herring (MS) p. Brandon Robertson  0:36
130: Manny Basco (MS) tf. Corey Charles  15-0
135: Derek Murphy (MS) d. Nathan Daw  10-7
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Romazan Scott  1:47
145: Alex Schulmann (MS) p. Ian Titus  1:13
152: Frank Bardell (MS) p. Dan McClanahan  3:47
160: Matt Weatherhill (MS) p. Dallas Overko  3:27



12/30: Eagles Finish 6th at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Charlie Croce

2nd Place
125: Nick Herring
160: Matt Weatherhill

3rd Place
130: Manny Blasco

4th Place
215: Dylan Zimmerman


12/27: Eagles Finish 8th at Walter Woods

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Charlie Croce

3rd Place
130: Manny Blasco
145: Alex Schulmann



12/20: Middletown South Finishes in Tie For 3rd @ Icebreaker


Charlie Croce pinned his way to the 140-pound title and South had nine wrestlers in all finish in the Top 6 on their way to a tie for 3rd place with St. John Vianney at the 2008 Matawan Icebreaker.

Freshman Tim Cody pinned Shore's Dan Pollard in his first varsity match and went 2-1 on the day for a 2nd place finish at 103 in his debut.

Icebreaker Medal Winners

1st Place

140: (Sr) Charlie Croce

2nd Place
103: (Fr) Tim Cody

4th Place
145: (Jr) Alex Schulmann
189: (Jr) Eric Poandl

5th Place
125: (Fr) Nick Herring
130: (So) Manny Blasco
135: (Jr) Derek Murphy
160: (Jr) Matt Weatherhill

6th Place
171: (So) Taylor Rogers


















































Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling