900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ  07748
(732) 706-6111
(Monmouth County)

Program Est.
1977

Mascot
Eagles


Colors
Navy & Silver

Athletic Director
Kevin Haines

Head Coach
Jon Kumfert

(4th Season in 2013)

Section
CJ Group 3


Division
A-North


District
22

PAGE SPONSORED BY:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR



TCNJ Pride

1st Place
Hwt: Trevor Finn

2nd Place
113: Dom Franciosi
145: Matt Best
152: Andrew Blasco

3rd Place
182: Mo Jrad


Walter Woods

2nd Place
152: Andrew Blasco

3rd Place
113: Dom Franciosi
132: Garrett Rumsby


District 22

1st Place
113: Dom Franciosi
152: Andrew Blasco
Hwt: Trevor Finn

3rd Place
145: Matt Best
220: Tyler Tomanek

Region 6

2nd Place
Hwt: Trevor Finn

4th Place
152: Andrew Blasco



Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!







2013 Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 22
SCT Qualifiers
3rd Place A-North
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Trevor Finn - Heavyweight
29-9 (2nd on Team in Wins)
2nd Place Region 6
1st Place District 22
1st Place TCNJ Pride Tournament






Wt  Wrestler
2013 Season
106
 (Fr) Spiro Costidis
0-1
106
 (Fr) Kyle Bandilla
7-14
106
 (Fr) Alex Asfar
1-9
113
 (Jr) Dom Franciosi
30-7 / 1st D22
113
 (Fr) Alex Carter
1-2
120
 (Sr) Angel Martinez
13-21
126
 (Jr) Garrett Rumsby
15-12
126
 (Fr) Dylan Murphy
4-9
126
 (Jr) Joey Manana
0-5
126
 (Fr) Christian DeSanctis
1-4
132
 (Sr) Ryan Cotterell
5-13
132
 (So) Nick Koehler
0-7
132
 (Jr) Josh Bardell
0-1
138
 (Sr) Jon Cook
11-12
145
 (So) Matt Best
25-11 / 3rd D22
152
 (Sr) Andrew Blasco
33-5 / 1st D22 / 4th R6
152
 (Fr) Mike West
0-1
160
 (Jr) Kevin Fisher
14-19
170
 (Fr) Trent Giglio
13-15
170
 (So) Jack Buchalski
2-10
182
 (Sr) Mo Jrad
13-16
182
 (Fr) Sean Killeen
0-3
195
 (Jr) Connor Spreen
17-16
195
 (Fr) Dylan Rogers
2-4
220
 (Sr) Tyler Tomanek
11-11 / 3rd D22
220
 (Sr) Brian Kyne
1-5
220
 (Jr) Taylor Hendrickson
7-1
Hwt
 (Sr) Trevor Finn
29-9 / 1st D22 / 2nd R6
              
                                             
                                              

Date
 Opponent
Result
12/15
 @ TCNJ Pride Tournament
3rd Place
12/19
 @ Robbinsville
L 36-37
12/22
 vs Ocean Township (Quad)
L 24-45
12/22
 vs Red Bank Regional
W 35-28
12/22
 vs Middletown North
W 39-29
12/27
 Walter Woods Tournament
8th Place
12/29
 vs Jackson Memorial (Quad)
L 9-60
12/29
 vs Lacey
W 38-28
12/29
 vs Pinelands
W 51-27
1/9
 @ Freehold Twp
W 38-30
1/12
 vs CBA
L 26-31
1/15
 vs Howell
L 10-45
1/16
 @ Raritan
L 18-36
1/19
 @ Colts Neck (Quad)
W 35-24
1/19
      Long Branch
L 15-47
1/19
      Freehold Boro
W 52-19
1/21
 @ Matawan
W 50-15
1/23
 vs Manalapan
W 32-29
1/26
 @ Marlboro (Tri)
W 48-31
1/26
      Rumson
W 51-26
1/29
 SCT Prelim: vs Pt. Beach
W 42-27
1/31
 SCT Pre-Quarter: @ Brick Memorial
L 16-50
2/2
 @ TR East (Quad)
W 44-19
2/2
      St. John Vianney
L 32-33
2/2
      Central Regional
W 49-18
2/14
 @ South Brunswick
W 38-25
2/16
 @ Franklin (Quad)
W 40-16
2/16
      West Morris
L 21-37
2/16
      Holy Cross
W 50-18
2/23
 @ District 22 Tournament
3rd Place
               
                                                                 
                       


2013 Recap

3/10: Finn's Season Ends in AC

NJSIAA Tournament Agate

Hwt: (Sr) Trevor Finn (WB1)
PRELIM: Noa Merritt (Pope John XXIII) d. Trevor Finn (Middletown South)  9-5
WB1: Nick LaShell (Hanover Park) d. Trevor Finn (Middletown South)  5-2




3/2: Finn Places 2nd at Regions; Advances To AC!

Region 6 Agates

113: (Jr) Dom Franciosi (WB1)
QF: #7 (So) Nasiyr Brown (Neptune) d. #2 (Jr) Dominic Franciosi (Middletown South)  7-4
WB1: #6 Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) md. #2 (Jr) Dominic Franciosi (Middletown South)  12-3

145: (So) Matt Best (WB1)
PRELIM: #12 Matt Best (Middletown South) p. #5 Orion Rovegno (Ocean Twp)  5:45
QF: #4 (Sr) Luke Balina (Long Branch) d. #12 (So) Matt Best (Middletown South)  7-3
WB1: #9 (Jr) Nick Racanelli (Southern) d. #12 (So) Matt Best (Middletown South)  3-0

152: (Sr) Andrew Blasco (4th Place)
QF: #5 (Sr) Jake George (Long Branch) d. #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South)  3-2
WB1: #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South) d. #8 (So) Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-5
WB2: #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South) d. #2 (So) Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  7-3
3RD: #1 (Fr) Brett Donner (Wall) d. #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South)  6-4

220: (Sr) Tyler Tomanek (2v3)
PRELIM: #3 John Seidle (Neptune) p. #14 Tyler Tomanek (Middletown South)  3:42

Hwt: (Sr) Trevor Finn (2nd Place)
QF: #6 (Sr) Trevor Finn (Middletown South) p. #3 (Sr) Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel)  :44
SEMI: #6 (Sr) Trevor Finn (Middletown South) d. #7 (Sr) Marvin Hayden (TR South)  2-1 2OT
FINAL: #1 (Sr) John Appice (Manalapan) d. #6 (Sr) Trevor Finn (Middletown South)  7-1



2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
145: #12 Matt Best (Middletown South) p. #5 Orion Rovegno (Ocean Twp)  5:45
220: #3 John Seidle (Neptune) p. #14 Tyler Tomanek (Middletown South)  3:42



2/23: Eagles Crown Three Champs; Finish 3rd at Districts

D22 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
113: Dom Franciosi
152: Andrew Blasco
Hwt: Trevor Finn


3rd Place
145: Matt Best
220: Tyler Tomanek





2/16: Middletown South  50  -  Holy Cross  18
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Kyle Smith  8-3
182: Matt Correnti (HC) d. Mohamad Jrad  11-5
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Matthew Paradise  1:59
220: Mauro Correnti (HC) p. Tyler Tomanek  1:50
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Jake Zoll  4:59
106: Jake McKenna (HC) d. Kyle Bandilla  5-4
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Matt Shaddow  4:50 16-0
120: Robert Rodolico (HC) d. Angel Martinez  7-4
126: Dylan Murphy (MS) won by forfeit
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Troy Longley  0:18
138: Jon Cook (MS) won by forfeit
145: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by forfeit
160: Kenny Long (HC) d. Kevin Fisher  11-4

2/16: West Morris  37  -  Middletown South  21
160: Kevin Sears (WM) d. Kevin Fisher  2-1 OT
170: Aldo Cammalleri (WM) d. Trent Giglio  6-4
182: Adam Kratch (WM) d. Mohamad Jrad  2-0
195: Jesse Windt (WM) p. Connor Spreen  3:24
220: Tyler Tomanek (MS) won by forfeit
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Scott De Boey  2:45
106: John Schade (WM) p. Kyle Bandilla  3:55
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Dylan Luciano  12-8
120: Cory Fleming (WM) p. Angel Martinez  2:47
126: Mike Oros (WM) d. Dylan Murphy  5-0
132: David Migliaccio (WM) md. Brendan Rumsby  9-0
138: Jon Cook (MS) d. Caleb Isemann  2-1
145: Nick Matthews (WM) d. Matthew Best  3-2
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) d. Brandon Carcuffe  7-3

2/16: Middletown South  40  -  Franklin  16
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Josh Mack  0:26
160: Mike Fagg-Daves (F) tf. Kevin Fisher  5:56 20-5
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Somti Anya  5:30
182: Kurtis Hewitt (F) d. Mohamad Jrad  6-1
195: Anthony Messner (F) p. Connor Spreen  0:49
220: Ralph Normandia (F) p. Tyler Tomanek  1:17
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) won by forfeit
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) d. Tristan Salvagno  9-3
113: Brett Smith (F) d. Dominic Franciosi  3-0
120: Rafi Ilariho-Garcia (F) d. Angel Martinez  5-2
126: Dylan Murphy (MS) won by forfeit
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Manny De La Cruz  1:17
138: Jon Cook (MS) md. Elvin Santiago  8-0
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. Mike Okolo  8-2



2/14: Middletown South  38  -  South Brunswick  25
Hwt: Gordon Thompson (SB) d. Trevor Finn  5-3
106: Michael Klimkiewicz (SB) md. Kyle Bandilla  11-0
113: Jake Daniel (SB) won by forfeit
120: Angel Martinez (MS) p. Joseph Mastro  1:36
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Stephen Teques  17-1
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Jesse Tainow  2:55
138: Anthony Mastandino (SB) d. Jon Cook  6-2
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Brian Lee  3:22
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) d. Jordan Pagano  8-7  UTB
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Tyler Schwarz  4:33
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Mike Fucito  12-6
182: Ali Yildiz (SB) d. Mohamad Jrad  6-1
195: Constantine Rissiotis (SB) p. Connor Spreen  1:04
220: Tyler Tomanek (MS) d. Carson Hess  7-3



2/2: Middletown South  49  -  Central Regional  18
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Mike Sasso  1:03
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by forfeit
160: Corrado Spinosa (CR) d. Kevin Fisher  11-9
170: Brett Lyons (CR) d. Trent Giglio  12-7
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) md. Vito Nucci  10-2
195: Connor Spreen (MS) d. Josh Foca  5-4
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Louis Otero  2:32
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Atanacio Carrillo  8-5
106: Nick Tomaio (CR) p. Alex Asfar  1:25
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
120: Dan Buhagiar (CR) p. Alex Carter  0:54
126: Angel Martinez (MS) d. Nick Valentino  8-2
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
138: Jon Cook (MS) p. JD Porter  5:29

2/2: Middletown South  44  -  TR East  19
138: Jon Cook (MS) d. Jonathan Socks  2-0
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Robert Spadaro  1:49
152: Richard Lewis (TRE) d. Andrew Blasco  3-2
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Antonio Morales  6-4
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Alexander Austin  3-1
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) d. Paul Lomakin  7-4
195: Armando Leonor (TRE) md. Connor Spreen  12-2
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Justin Hertler  1:22
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Joseph Dietrich  2:20
106: Jordan Mitchell (TRE) p. Alex Asfar  4:41
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Edward Rodriguez  19-4
120: Angel Martinez (MS) d. Anthony Curtis  9-5
126: Ryan Wasilick (TRE) p. Dylan Murphy  1:28
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Nick D'Arcy  0:20

2/2: St. John Vianney  33  -  Middletown South  32
132: Matthew Caracappa (SJV) p. Garrett Rumsby  2:44
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Jon Cook  5-1
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Matthew Best  10-6
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Sean Alwell  1:09
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Nigel Hopkinson  9-2
170: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Trent Giglio  3-1
182: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) d. Mohamad Jrad  7-3
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Jacob White  1:51
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Phillip Walsh  1:04
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) won by forfeit
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Alex Asfar  2:27
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Dan Keough  3:01
120: Nick Landi (SJV) d. Angel Martinez  7-3
126: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Dylan Murphy  2:26



1/31-SCT Pre-Quarters: Brick Memorial  50  -  Middletown South  16
182: Nicholas Costa (BM) d. Mohamad Jrad  7-1
195: Connor Spreen (MS) d. Connor Owen  6-4
220: Matt Moore (BM) p. Taylor Hendrickson  0:19
Hwt: Tyler Tomanek (MS) md. Ezra Figueroa  14-5
106: Luke Vescovi (BM) p. Alex Asfar  2:32
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Connor Maliff  5-0
120: Joseph Ghione (BM) md. Angel Martinez  16-3
126: Jared Staub (BM) p. Dylan Murphy  1:24
132: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Garrett Rumsby  6-1
138: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Jon Cook  0:49
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) won by forfeit
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Tim Santiago  1:05
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Kevin Fisher  3:11
170: Joe Beverly (BM) md. Trent Giglio  11-3



1/29-SCT Prelim: Middletown South  42  -  Pt. Beach  27
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Forrest Gardner  0:27
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Timothy Morris  3:27
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Thomas D'Amore  4-3
106: John Finnerty (PB) p. Kyle Bandilla  2:20
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Giancarlo Crivelli  9-3
120: Trey Watkins (PB) p. Angel Martinez  0:26
126: James Finnerty (PB) p. Christian DeSanctis  1:10
132: Tore Capriglione (PB) p. Nicholas koehler  0:59
138: Jon Cook (MS) d. Jake DeLorenzo  3-2
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Riley Kelly  3:18
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by forfeit
160: Jake Fioretti (PB) d. Kevin Fisher  10-8
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Bronson Liguori  2-0
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) p. Pat Waldman  0:26



1/26: Middletown South  51  -  Rumson  26
138: Bobby Chan (R) md. Nicholas Koehler  12-1
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. Connor Briggs  2-0
152: Jon Cook (MS) p. Vinnie Ottaviano  3:05
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Jake Shea  1:30
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) won by forfeit
195: Connor Spreen (MS) won by forfeit
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
Hwt: Tyler Tomanek (MS) won by forfeit
106: Cole Bisaccia (R) p. Alex Asfar  0:54
113: Vincent Mazzeo (R) p. Kyle Bandilla  5:00
120: Christian DeSanctis (MS) won by forfeit
126: Mike Munger (R) won by forfeit
132: Marcus Iwama (R) md. Joshua Bardell  13-1

1/26: Middletown South  48  -  Marlboro  31
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Michael Sumandal  2:30
138: Sean McGrath (M) p. Nicholas Koehler  0:32
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Daniel Saraiva  1:02
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Jeff Goldrosen  0:57
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Gabriel Spector  3:31
170: Ahmed Mostafa (M) d. Trent Giglio  6-5
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) p. Robert Kelly  2:25
195: Daniel Hwang (M) p. Connor Spreen  1:57
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Altan Oren  1:02
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Alex Shtindler  1:03
106: Shane Mullan (M) p. Alex Asfar  1:34
113: Erik Delgado (M) md. Alex Carter  9-0
120: Angel Martinez (MS) won by forfeit
126: Peter Powell (M) p. Christian DeSanctis  2:54




1/23: Middletown South  32  -  Manalapan  29
160: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Steven Chandler  20-3
170: Anthony Benedetti (Man) d. Kevin Fisher  3-1
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Torillo  9-4
195: Ben Aqullina (Man) d. Mo Jrad  6-0
220: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Luke Becker  9-3
Hwt: John Appice (Man) d. Trevor Finn  8-3
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) d. Joe Hamias  8-4
113: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Cole Szpara  :54
120: Dom Franciosi (MS) by forfeit
126: Angel Martinez (MS) d. Nick Coposky  3:35
132: Chris Baran (Man) p. Garrett Rumsby  1:34
138: Tim Duffy (Man) md. Nick Koehler  10-0
145: Mike Aronson (Man) p. Matt Best  1:39
152: Jake Kaminsky (Man) md. Jon Cook  15-2



1/21: Middletown South  50  -  Matawan  15
195: Connor Spreen (MS) d. Danish Rahil  11-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Calvin Beaty  :16
Hwt: Trvor Finn (MS) by forfeit
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) by forfeit
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) tf. Mike Sansone  16-1
120: Angel Martinez (MS) p. Henry Chevalier  :31
126: Dylan Murphy (MS) p. Ronald Smith  3:20
132: William Rodriguez (M) d. Garrett Rumsby  2-1
138: Tim Leo (M) p. Nick Koehler  2:36
145: Matt Best (MS) by forfeit
152: James Pierce (M) d. Jon Cook  4-1
160: Andrew Blasco (MS) d. Chris Hartigan  8-2
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Juan Gonzalez  4-2
182: Glenn Cross (M) d. Mo Jrad  7-2



1/19: Middletown South  52  -  Freehold Boro  19
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Christopher Hazell  1:15
138: Ryan Cotterell (MS) p. Andrew Spinelli  1:43
145: Jon Cook (MS) d. Nick Badamo  7-3
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Conner Peppard  16-1
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Alec Eisen  2:46
170: Dominic Ciarricco (FB) md. Jack Buchalski  11-3
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) won by forfeit
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) tf. Connor Spreen  16-0
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Brody Hopf  0:26
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) won by forfeit
106: Jacob Feldman (FB) p. Kyle Bandilla  4:31
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Colin Monahan  15-3
120: Angel Martinez (MS) md. Jared Blum  10-0
126: Andres Cardenas (FB) md. Joey Manana  9-0

1/19: Long Branch  47  -  Middletown South  15
126: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Joey Manana  1:01
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Aaron Torres  5-4
138: Nick Menkin (LB) tf. Ryan Cotterell  21-6
145: Nick George (LB) d. Matt Best  4-3
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) d. Luke Balina  5-2
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) p. Kevin Fisher  1:00
170: Jake George (LB) p. Jack Buchalski  1:18
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) d. Mo Jrad  1-0
195: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Connor Spreen  2:55
220: Joey Guidetti (LB) d. Dylan Rogers  1-0
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Gianni Augustin  4-3
106: Mike Jones (LB) p. Kyle Bandilla  1:56
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) by forfeit
120: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Angel Martinez  3-1


1/19: Middletown South  35  -  Colts Neck  24
120: Angel Martinez (MS) md. Austin Maltez  13-5
126: Peter Ottaviano (CN) p. Joey Manana  2:52
132: Dylan Campbell (CN) d. Garrett Rumsby  6-1
138: Ryan Cotterell (MS) d. Ian Pearson  8-6
145: Matthew Best (MS) md. Zacharia Hasan  18-5
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by forfeit
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Connor McDonnell  10-4
170: William Hoffbauer (CN) d. Jack Buchalski  9-6
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) p. Patrick McAteer  0:10
195: Fred Womack (CN) d. Connor Spreen  6-2
220: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) d. Dylan Rogers  3-0
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Joseph Machu  0:20
106: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Kyle Bandilla  1:51
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Nick Ottaviano  5-2




1/16: Raritan  36  -  Middletown South  18
106: Eric Drake (R) tf. Alex Asfar  16-0
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Ryan Broderick  14-1
120: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Angel Martinez  7-4
126: Anthony Scarcella (R) p. Dylan Murphy  1:21
132: Jason Bohal (R) tf. Garrett Rumsby  20-5
138: Vincent Masi (R) d. Ryan Cotterell  4-1
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. Tyler Sookdeo  11-4
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Ryan Polonsky  18-3
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Kevin Fisher  27-14
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Jack Buchalski  8-2
182: Mohamad Jrad (MS) d. Tyler Jones  9-6
195: Connor Spreen (MS) d. Alex Bryant  3-2
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Dylan Rogers  11-3
Hwt: Patrick Toal (R) d. Trevor Finn  3-2  OT



1/15: Howell  45  -  Middletown South  10
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) md. David Nocks  13-3
160: Joey Schultz (H) md. Kevin Fisher  22-9
170: Casey Fecht (H) d. Jack Buchalski  7-4
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) d. Mohamad Jrad  7-4
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) md. Connor Spreen  12-1
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Dylan Rogers  1-0
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) p. Tim D'Angelo  1:39
106: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Alex Asfar  1:56
113: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Dominic Franciosi  5-4
120: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Angel Martinez  6-5  UTB
126: Kris Lindemann (H) p. Christian DeSanctis  1:38
132: James Sisolak (H) d. Nicholas koehler  10-8  SV
138: Ben Esposito (H) d. Ryan Cotterell  11-5
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) md. Matthew Best  12-3



1/12: CBA  31  -  Middletown South  26
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Nick Koutzen  18-3
160: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Kevin Fisher  8-4
170: Chris Koutzen (CBA) d. Jack Buchalski  5-4
182: Mo Jrad (MS) d. Will Oxley  5-0
195: Mike Oxley (CBA) d. Connor Spreen  9-2
220: Tyler Tomanek (MS) d. Alex Petrocelli  2-0
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) by forfeit
106: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Alex Asfar  3:03
112: Dom Franciosi (MS) p. Dylan VanSickell  4:02
120: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Angel Martinez  3-2
126: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Christian DeSanctis  1:22
132: Nick Melon (CBA) md. Garrett Rumsby  13-4
138: Christian Casselli (CBA) d. Ryan Cotterell  8-1
145: Matt Best (MS) d. Tyler Mabry  8-1



1/9: Middletown South  38  -  Freehold Twp  30
106: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Kyle Bandilla  0:54
113: Nick DePierro (FT) d. Dominic Franciosi  5-1
120: Angel Martinez (MS) p. Mike Reszkowski  1:24
126: Ken Carrier (FT) p. Joey Manana  1:51
132: Ricky Guerino (FT) p. Nicholas koehler  5:45
138: Kevin Patten (FT) d. Ryan Cotterell  7-5 TB1
145: Matt Best (MS) p. Connor Heinzmann  5:35
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) tf. Theodore Hadjimarkos  22-5
160: Mike Romano (FT) d. Kevin Fisher  5-3
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Jake Elias  5:05
182: Nick Brunetti (FT) d. Mo Jrad  4-2
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Justin Archinaco  2:41
220: Brian Kyne (MS) p. Vin Boylan 5:25
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Hunter Gellman  3-2 OT



12/29: Middletown South  51  -  Pinelands  27
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Max Schnepp  :31
220: Brent Conger (P) p. Brian Kyne  1:17
Hwt: Tyler Tomanek (MS) p. Sean Murphy  1:17
106: Mike Heck (P) p. Kyle Bandilla  1:30
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) p. Sam March  :41
120: Dylan Murphy (MS) by forfeit
126: Tom Poklikuha (P) p. Angel Martinez  1:30
132: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Corey Byrne  2:21
138: Ryan Cotterell (MS) d. Kyle Mattina  8-4
145: Matt Best (MS) p. Andrew Albanese  :15
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) by forfeit
160: James Mattina (P) d. Kevin Fisher  7-4
170: Tyler Giglio (MS) by injury default over Anthony Blasco
182: Ryan Bezak (P) p. Jack Buchalski  :30

12/29: Jackson Memorial  60  -  Middletown South  9
182: James Plaganis (JM) by forfeit
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Connor Spreen  :15
220: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Brian Kyne  1:15
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Tyler Tomanek  1:30
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Kyle Bandilla  :53
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Vin Falzarano  10-3
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Angel Martinez  8-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) tf. Dylan Murphy  15-0
132: Jarrett DiGiantamasso (JM) p. Joey Manana  5:11
138: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Ryan Cotterell  7-0
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Matt Best  14-5
152: Jon Cook (MS) by forfeit
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) by forfeit
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. Jack Buchalski  7-1


12/29: Middletown South  38  -  Lacey  28
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Tyler Giglio  2:45
182: Mo Jrad (MS) by forfeit
195: Connor Spreen (MS) by forfeit
220: Pat Schinder (L) p. Brian Kyne  :30
Hwt: Tyler Tomanek (MS) p. Ray DiBenedetto  :30
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) d. Jacob Meimin  8-5
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Ben Mrozinski  8-5
120: Connor Garrity (L) md. Angel Martinez  19-7
126: Jim Powderley (L) p. Dylan Murphy  2:26
132: Nick Vecci (L) d. Garrett Rumsby  7-3
138: John Moynihan (L) d. Ryan Cotterell  8-4
145: Matt Best (MS) p. Andrew Garrity  1:36
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) md. Matt Opacity  16-5
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Dave Paprota 11-2



12/27: Eagles Finish 8th at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
152: Andrew Blasco

3rd Place
113: Dom Franciosi
132: Garrett Rumsby


12/22: Ocean Township  45  -  Middletown South  24
182: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Sean Killeen  1:26
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Matt Wall  4:25
220: Jacob Bell (OT) p. Tyler Tomanek  1:28
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Dan Arias  10-6
106: Joe Benner (OT) p. Kyle Bandilla  1:41
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Costas Poniros  8-2
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Angel Martinez  1:16
126: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Garrett Rumsby  2-1
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Ryan Cotterell  3:54
138: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Jon Cook  0:44
145: Matthew Best (MS) d. TJ Saldutti  6-1
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) won by injury default over Orion Rovegno
160: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Nick Colalilo  7-5
170: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Trent Giglio  1:45

12/22: Middletown South  35  -  Red Bank Regional  28
170: Muhammad Shafique (RBR) p. Trent Giglio  3:00
182: Dillion Stambaugh (RBR) md. Mohamad Jrad  12-4
195: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Kenny Geiger  1:57
220: Brandon Middleton (RBR) p. Tyler Tomanek  3:00
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) won by forfeit
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) d. Scott Helios  8-5
113: Alex Carter (MS) won by forfeit
120: Alphonse Muolo (RBR) d. Angel Martinez  9-7
126: Garrett Rumsby (MS) tf. James Cross  15-0
132: Cole Punzi (RBR) d. Ryan Cotterell  4-3
138: Jon Cook (MS) d. Adam Lynch  8-3
145: No Match
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Javier Veliz  0:22
160 : Evan Brown (RBR) by forfeit

12/22: Middletown South  39  -  Middletown North  29
160: Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Kevin Fisher  3-0
170: Tyler Wilton (MN) md. Trent Giglio  8-0
182: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Mo Jrad  8-4
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) md. Connor Spreen  11-2
220: Amani Rodriguez (MN) p. Tyler Tomanek  3:15
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) won by forfeit
106: Kyle Bandilla (MS) d. Logan Santos  6-5
113: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Andrew Provenzano  2:43
120: Angel Martinez (MS) p. Matt Oden  5:52
126: Garrett Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
132: Ryan Cotterell (MS) p. Demetrius Redway  5:49
138: Scott Svenson (MN) d. Jon Cook  3-2
145: Matthew Best (MS) p. Joe Guarnieri  1:02
152: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Mike West  0:57



12/19: Robbinsville  37  -  Middletown South  36
106: Manny Sanchez (R) p. Spiro Costidis  3:32
113: Dom Francoisi (MS) p. Jake Cox  1:32
120: Chris Tan (R) p. Angel Martinez  3:59
126: Dylan James (R) p. Dylan Murphy  1:34
132: Sam Achempong (R) d. Ryan Cotterell  7-5
138: Chase Haeuptle (R) d. Jon Cook  5-1
145: Matt Best (MS) d. Nick Bossie  7-4
152: Andrew Blasco (MS) p. Chris Steward  :15
160: Kevin Fischer (MS) p. Sean Tonry  3:32
170: Dave Steward (R) p. Trent Giglio  3:09
182: Mo Jrad (MS) p. Derek Sander  1:13
195: Conner Spreen (MS) d. Troy Hoffman  12-7
220: Tyler Tomanek (MS) p. Jose Betancourt  :29
Hwt: Tyler Gildner (R) p. Trevor Finn  3:24



12/15: South Finishes 3rd at TCNJ Pride Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
Hwt: Trevor Finn

2nd Place
113: Dom Franciosi
145: Matt Best
152: Andrew Blasco

3rd Place
182: Mo Jrad


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



2012-2013 Season

Head Coach: Jon Kumfert (4th Season / 41-27)
Assistants: Dan Ling, Rod Murchie, Tom McGowan, Joe McGowan, Charlie Croce

2011-2012 Final Record: 12-10
5th Place District 22
5th Place A-North
5th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament

The Eagles have over ten letter winners returning in 2013.  The bulk of them return in the upper half of the lineup which, in addition to the returners, has some promising newcomers coming in that should make for a very strong run of upperweights.  Among them is senior Andrew Blasco, a two-time Region qualifer.  He's joined by Mo Jrad, Taylor Hendrickson, and Trevor Finn, a trio that recorded some solid wins in 2012.  That trio recorded some impressive individual wins a year ago and all have the potential to have breakthrough seasons.

Down low, South will be led by juniors Dom Francoisi and Garrett Rumsby.  Both are Region qualifiers with Francoisi punching his ticket last season after finishing 2nd at Districts, while Rumsby qualified as a freshman at 103.

The upper half of this lineup has the potential to be a real strength for the Eagles and can create some problems for teams that don't have the upperweight depth they do.  If the newcomers in the lower half emerge, South is capable having a pretty solid year.

Wt  Possible Lineup
2012 Record
106
 (Fr) Kyle Bandilla

106
 (Fr) Spiro Costidis

113/120
 (Jr) Dom Francoisi
26-8 / 2nd D22
113/120
 (Sr) Angel Martinez1-6

 (Fr) Louis Avena

126/132
 (Jr) Garrett Rumsby
10-5
126/132
 (So) Nick Koehler
4-7
132/138
 (Sr) Ryan Cotterell
2-9
138/145
 (So) Arthur Argueta

145/152
 (So) Matt Best
3-3 @ Raritan
145/152
 (Jr) Dylan Dwight
0-2
152
 (Sr) Andrew Blasco23-9 / 3rd D22
160
 (Jr) Kevin Fisher4-23

 (So) Dylan Rogers

170
 (Jr) Connor Spreen
7-7
182
 (Sr) Mo Jrad 17-15
182
 (Fr) Trent Giglio

195
 (Jr) Taylor Hendrickson11-11
220
 (Sr) Tyler Tomanek2-4
220
 (Sr) Brian Kyne
2-2
Hwt
 (Sr) Trevor Finn
14-17
             
                                             
                                       


Wt  Graduated in 2012
2012 Record
132
 Tom Koehler 20-14
138
 Tim Cody16-10
152
 Nick Herring33-6 / 1st D22, 1st R6
160
 Brian O'Reilly
0-5
195
 Joseph Kriete
2-6
220
 Sam Fowler 15-17
             
                                             
                                          

































































Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling