Final Record: 13-12
4th Place District 22
5th Place A-North
9th Place Walter Woods
11th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Matt Best - 152
2014 Record: 32-6 / Team Leader in Wins
District 22 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
3rd Place Neptune Classic
2014 Recap
3/1: Season Ends for South Wrestlers at Regions
Region 6 Agates
126: (Sr) Dom Franciosi (WB2)
QF: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) 5-3
WB1: #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) md. #9 (So) Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) 8-0
WB2: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) 8-3
145: (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (WB1)
QF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South) 8-2
WB1: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South) 9-5
152: (Jr) Matt Best (WB1)
QF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South) 3-2
WB1: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South) 7-5
220: (Sr) Connor Spreen (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #12 (Sr) Connor Spreen (Middletown South) 1:44
Hwt: (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (2v3)
#8 (So) Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (Middletown South) 3-2
2/22: South Crowns 3 Champs; Finishes 4th at Districts
D22 Medal Winners
1st Place
126: Dom Franciosi
145: Garrett Rumsby
152: Matt Best
2nd Place
Hwt: Taylor Hendrickson
3rd Place
220: Connor Spreen
2/15: Middletown North 48 - Middletown South 22
182 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:39
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Sean Killeen 0:50
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Carlton Spence 17-4
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jacob Fish 1:10
106 Edward Walz (MN) won by forfeit
113 Logan Santos (MN) won by forfeit
120 Andrew Provenzano (MN) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Shopp 1:50
132 Matt Oden (MN) p. Dylan Murphy 4:44
138 Paul Capaldo (MN) tf. Nicholas koehler 5:27 21-6
145 Scott Svenson (MN) mp. Joshua Bardell 15-4
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Garrett Rumsby 9-2
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Fred Svenson 8-5
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Vetrano 11-5
2/10: Middletown South 36 - Old Bridge 33
113 Tanner Corbett (OB) won by forfeit
120 Nick Botte (OB) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Kyle Brown 13-3
132 Stephen Nadera (OB) d. Louis Avena 4-0
138 Andrew Graybush (OB) d. Nicholas koehler 7-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mike Murphy 0:22
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Xavier Jenkins 4:48
160 Matthew Best (MS) tf. Joshua Escalante 2:30 15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Dmitriy Mikhol 9-5
182 Michael Gargano (OB) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:30
195 Dan Makagon (OB) d. Sean Killeen 9-3
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. George Hennen 4:24
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jeff Pabon 1:56
106 Kyle Clark (OB) won by forfeit
2/8: Middletown South 54 - TR East 22
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Edgar Serrano 1:00
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Dietrich 4:26
106 Gerard Buono (TRE) won by forfeit
113 Edward Rodriguez (TRE) won by forfeit
120 Jordan Mitchell (TRE) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Yoseph Borai 10-3
132 Louis Avena (MS) d. Tyler Machnik 9-6
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jeremiah Weber 1:48
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Jonathan Socks 1:02
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Jonathan Alicchio 0:19
170 Robert Hulse (MS) p. Alexander Austin 1:11
182 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Dallago 1:38
195 Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Sean Killeen 13-3
2/8: Middletown South 40 - Central 36
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Sean Killeen 6-2
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Blaine Pisano 0:46
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. Taylor Hendrickson 3-1
106 Nick Santonastasso (C) won by forfeit
113 Alexander Saggau (C) won by forfeit
120 Mike Laimman (C) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Mike Drake 2:20
132 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Louis Avena 0:49
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) won by forfeit
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Tyler Schaal 0:50
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Mike Bickford 4:41
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Brett Lyons 13-1
182 Jake Paton (C) p. Jack Uhrig 1:47
2/8: St. John Vianney 39 - Middletown South 32
182 Matt Falco (SJV) md. Sergio Gonzalez 17-6
195 Sean Killeen (MS) p. Raphael Auguste 3:41
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Phillip Walsh 9-1
285 Micah Clark (SJV) d. Taylor Hendrickson 6-5
106 Luke Ecklof (SJV) won by forfeit
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) won by forfeit
120 Dan Keough (SJV) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Nick Barrett 2:48
132 Nick Landi (SJV) d. Louis Avena 5-1
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Nicholas koehler 4:49
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) md. Louis Thompson 13-2
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Kevin Grady 1:41
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. Brendan Rumsby 15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ryan Chrzanowski 0:41
2/6: TR South 46 - Middletown South 30
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Louis Avena 1:51
138 Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Dylan Parks 3:53
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Quy Dinh 0:09
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. AiJuan Johnson 1:59
160 Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Kevin Fisher 18-7
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Trent Giglio 3:28
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Sean Killeen 3-0
220 Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Taylor Hendrickson 6-3
106 Zack Martin (TRS) won by forfeit
113 Deandre Washington (TRS) won by forfeit
120 James Olivera (TRS) won by forfeit
126 Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit
2/5: Pt. Boro 48 - Middletown South 21
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Kevin Kelly 7-6
182 Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Trent Giglio 3-2
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Sean Killeen 1:23
220 Dominic Infante (PB) d. Dylan Rogers 3-0
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Josh Vitale 1:09
106 Dylan Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126 Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132 Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Louis Avena 16-1
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Nicholas Koehler 4-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brandon Defeo 0:15
152 Avery Brecka (PB) md. Brendan Rumsby 11-0
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. DJ Rivera 1:42
2/4: Middletown South 43 - Marlboro 30
182 Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
195 Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Connor Spreen 5:56
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Bhanu Chadalawada 1:16
106 Jutin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120 Erik Delgado (M) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Shane Mullan 10-1
132 Mike Doukas (M) d. Louis Avena 4-2
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Robert Gluck 2:54
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Peter Powell 2:22
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Daniel Saraiva 7:58 (TB2)
160 Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 7-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Lawerence Katsman 0:50
1/29: Manalapan 53 - Middletown South 21
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Nick Macchio 1:46
160: Vincent D`Angelo (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 4-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) tf. Trent Giglio 4:45 17-1
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Torrillo 4:55
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Sean Killeen 2:40
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Connor Spreen 2:36
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Taylor Hendrickson 3:23
106: Matt Mustillo (M) won by forfeit
113: Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (Ma) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Justin Obermeyer 3:28
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Chris Baran 7-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:37 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Garrett Rumsby 22-8
1/28 SCT Prelim: TR North 37 - Middletown South 25
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Vinny Fichera 2-1
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Louis Avena 9-7 (SV)
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:26 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brenden Tardibuono 0:58
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Anthony Conception 11-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matthew Best 10-6
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Trent Giglio 6-0
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by pin over Keon Cooper 4:20
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Alex Scherer 8-5
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dylan Rogers 3:59 20-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Alex Kallai 10-1
1/27: Matawan 36 - Middletown South 30
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Chris Hartigan 6-3
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Sean Killeen 8-2
220: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Connor Spreen 4:41
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Sultan Abdelaziz 8-7 (TB2)
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Rohrman (M) won by forfeit
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Henry Chevalier 0:40
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Khalil Haskins 7-2
138: William Rodriguez (M) md. Nicholas koehler 14-4
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Derrick Wiley 0:39
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: James Pierce (M) tf. Brendan Rumsby 5:41 16-1
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Tyler Angel 9-7 (OT)
1/25: Middletown South 52 - Freehold Boro 27
106: Noah Weiss (FB) won by forfeit
113: Sean Neely (FB) won by forfeit
120: Colin Monahan (FB) p. Alex Asfar 5:10
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Dominic Theodosatos 2:23
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Anthony Cennamo 0:42
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Jose Cortes 0:24
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Dominick Matteo 0:32
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p. Andrew Spinelli 5:33
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Alec Eisen 1:31
170: John DiBari (FB) d. Trent Giglio 4-3 (2OT)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jared Aellis 2:34
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) won by forfeit
220: Sean Killeen (MS) md. Nicholas Kousoulides 10-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
1/25: RBC 37 - Middletown South 36
285: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Taylor Hendrickson 3-2
106: Ethan Byrne (RBC) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Durnien (RBC) won by forfeit
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Alessandro Lombardo 1:54
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Luciano DiNardi 1:58
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Chris Lamb 0:57
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Nicholas koehler 1:31
145: Brendan Clark (RBC) md. Joshua Bardell 11-2
152: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Alex Spiezio 3:47
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Michael Pace 1:45
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Jack Uhrig 1:54
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Trent Giglio 3-1
195: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Kevin Fisher 8-6
220: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Frances Duggan 4:47
1/25: Middletown South 32 - Colts Neck 21
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Sean Killeen 8-4
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Machu 1:07
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Alex Asfar 3:54
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Dominic Franciosi 8-1
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Gavin McDonnell 3:45
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Nicholas koehler 4-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ian Pearson 0:31
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) md. Robert Hulse 17-7
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Steven Barsky 5:19
182: Jack Uhrig (MS) won by forfeit
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 2:43
1/24: Howell 50 - Middletown South 9
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Brendan Rumsby 8-2
170: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:29
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Kevin Fisher 10-5
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Sean Killeen 3:53
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Dylan Rogers 16-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Nathan Litowsky 6-3
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) won by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Anthony Piazza 10-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Louis Avena 9-0
138: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Nicholas koehler 4-3
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Garrett Rumsby 5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. David Nocks 5-0
1/18: Middletown South 63 - Rumson 17
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Coleman Gould (R) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
120: Luc Cogger (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Vincent Mazzeo 2:42
132: Marcus Iwama (R) tf. Louis Avena 3:35 18-3
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Theo Addison 4-3
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Vinnie Ottaviano 1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. William Pellizzi 0:27
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Bryce Clark 1:00
170: Sergio Gonzalez (MS) p. John Robinson 1:43
182: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Tucker Briggs 1:13
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Shea 2:24
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Timothy Leonard 0:11
1/18: Middletown South 61 - Lakewood 18
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Press Iyamu 7-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Gerardo Santillan 2:45
106: Yamil Toro (L) won by forfeit
113: Jack Aquino (L) won by forfeit
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jaquan Jaquez 2:49
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Jobany Joquez 1:28
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Kemar Chambers 1:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Marco Quintero 1:37
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Uriel Bohorquez 0:47
160: Robert Hulse (MS) won by forfeit
170: Trent Giglio (MS)p. Depreem Powell 1:05
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Anthony Terry 10-2
195: Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
1/18: Middletown South 48 - Red Bank 27
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Sean Killeen 6-2
220: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Mason Gaetano 1:08
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MiS) p. Phil Bonanno 0:25
106: Sean Murphy (RB) won by forfeit
113: Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez (RB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Burr (RB) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Cross 2:46
132: Jack McMahon (RB) d. Louis Avena 9-4
138: Jose Ramirez (RB) p. Nicholas koehler 1:29
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Thomas Hinz 1:38
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by dq over Isiah Sestito
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Charlie Cappella 2:24
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Giorgi Iamanidze 1:31
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit
1/15: Raritan 42 - Middletown South 23
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Brendan Rumsby 5:05 21-6
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Trent Giglio 4-3
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Sergio Gonzalez 3:57
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Alex Bryant 4-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) d. Dylan Rogers 8-2
285: Patrick Toal (R) d. Taylor Hendrickson 5-2
106: Noah Diodato (MS) d. Ed Barrett 6-2
113: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit
120: James Van Fechtmann (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Kevin Courtney 3:31 17-1
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Louis Avena 10-2
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Nicholas koehler 3:50
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Nick Bohal 2:35
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
1/11: Brick Twp 44 - Middletown South 21
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Noah Diodato 0:57
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Thomas Wright 3:58
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Louis Avena 1:48
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Kyle Brown 3-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Nicholas Pollara 6-4
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Matthew Best 4:37 15-0
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Brendan Rumsby 9-5
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by dq over Robert Hulse
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo 5-1
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Kevin Fisher 7-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Jack Jachim 1:41
285: Vinny Piparo (BT) d. Stephen Kovelesky 10-5
1/11: CBA 47 - Middletown South 12
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Dylan Rogers 4-2
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) won by forfeit
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Noah Diodato 5:26
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Louis Avena 3:07
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Nicholas Koehler 4:34 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Christian Casselli 5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 6-2
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Brendan Rumsby 8-2
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Trent Giglio 6-3
182: William Oxley (CBA) d. Kevin Fisher 3-2
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Sean Killeen 0:59
220: No Match
1/8: Middletown South 42 - Freehold Twp 30
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) md. Alec Archinaco 10-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ken Carrier 1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos 6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Darius Thomas 5:00
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Trent Giglio 2:35
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Roman Valentin 10-1
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Sean Killeen 1:45
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Taylor Larkin 7-1
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Ray Tobia 8-0
106: Vin Fontana (FT) won by forfeit
113: Mike Plaska(FT) won by forfeit
120: Nick DePierro (FT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Nick Mangini 5:20
1/4: Middletown South 66 - Holmdel 15
195: Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Alex Asfar 2:30
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Chris Ammirati 1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by pin
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Matt Scocco 4:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Pedro Braga 1:00
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p.Lucas Braga 2:40
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Eugene Layne 1:08
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Sergio Gonzalez 7-5 (OT2)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit
1/4: Middletown South 55 - Barnegat 18
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Tyler Podinker 1:22
195: Gregory Moran (B) d. Trent Giglio 5-2
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Michael Stoma 0:47
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Zachary Andrews 2-1 (SV1)
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) p. Nichole Truzack 2:21
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Elijah Nocon 5:04
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Christian Cammarota 1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jovan Mancio 1:52
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jared Mancio 3:42
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Charles Layer 0:42
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Brendan Rumsby 6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) md. Isaiah Scott 12-3
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Sergio Gonzalez 1:50
1/4: Middletown South 43 - Manchester 25
170: William Farparan (M) p. Sergio Gonzalez 5:19
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Javier Holguin 11-3
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Trent Giglio 10-6
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Garrett Hulse 2:37
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Rafael Natal 1:39
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by injury default over Bailey Castro 1:24
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) won by forfeit
120: Christian Carney (M) d. Alex Asfar 14-13
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Eric Green 13-3
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Matthew Migliaccio 3:50
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Steven Rodriguez 9-6
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mitchell Stage 1:37
152: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 7-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Unknown 3:28
12/30: Eagles Finish 9th at Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
152: Matt Best
2nd Place
126: Dom Franciosi
12/21: Eagles Finish 11th at Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
3rd Place
126: Dom Franciosi
152: Matt Best
2013 Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 22
SCT Qualifiers
3rd Place A-North
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): Dom Franciosi, a 2-time Region qualifier and the returning District champ, is the anchor of the lowerweights. He, along with Garrett Rumsby, will provide the veteran senior leadership in a group that will see several new faces broken into the lineup.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Three double-digit winners from a year ago are back, highlighted by junior Matt Best, who won 25 matches and was a Region qualifier last season. Kevin Fisher and Trent Giglio are the other returning double-digit winners and provide a solid 1-2 punch at 182-195. Senior Taylor Hendrickson inherits the heavyweight slot occupied last season by Trevor Finn, a State qualifier. Hendrickson showed promise last year in limited action posting a 7-1 record, after recording 11 wins as a sophomore.
Outlook: The Eagles lost about half of their lineup from 2013 to graduation, but those that are returning are spread throughout the lineup which should help in the practice room with the newcomers getting to scrap with the vets every day. The returning starters should all have very solid years, with a few having potential to make a lot of noise in the postseason. If the newcomers come along quickly, South can be a very competitive team and will be capable of pulling off a surprise or two.
Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling
4th Place District 22
5th Place A-North
9th Place Walter Woods
11th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Matt Best - 152
2014 Record: 32-6 / Team Leader in Wins
District 22 Champion
Walter Woods Champion
3rd Place Neptune Classic
Wt | Wrestler | Record |
106 |
(Fr) Noah Diadato |
6-4 |
120 |
(So) Alex Asfar |
2-5 |
120 |
(Fr) Eric Green |
4-1 |
126 | (Sr) Dom Franciosi | 31-5 |
132 | (So) Louis Avena | 7-16 |
132 | (So) Dylan Murphy | 0-1 |
138 | (Jr) Nick Koehler | 15-17 |
138 |
(Sr) Josh Bardell |
3-3 |
145 | (Sr) Garrett Rumsby | 28-8 |
152 | (Jr) Matt Best | 32-6 |
160 | (So) Brendan Rumsby | 8-16 |
170 | (Sr) Kevin Fisher | 22-8 |
170 | (So) Rob Hulse | 3-4 |
170 | (So) Trent Giglio | 10-13 |
170 |
(So) Jack Uhrig |
1-2 |
182 | (Jr) Sergio Gonzalez | 2-12 |
195 | (So) Sean Killeen | 7-15 |
220 | (So) Dylan Rogers | 9-6 |
220 | (Sr) Faris Elfar | 1-2 |
220 |
(Sr) Connor Spreen |
9-5 |
Hwt | (Sr) Steve Kovelesky | 0-2 |
Hwt |
(Sr) Taylor Hendrickson |
19-8 |
|
|
|
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/21 |
Neptune Classic |
11th Place |
12/30 |
Walter Woods Tournament |
9th Place |
1/4 | @ Holmdel | W 66-15 |
Barnegat |
W 55-18 |
|
Manchester | W 43-25 | |
1/8 |
vs. Freehold Twp |
W 42-30 |
1/11 | @ Brick Twp | L 21-44 |
CBA |
L 12-47 |
|
1/15 |
vs. Raritan |
L 23-42 |
1/18 | @ Red Bank Regional | W 48-27 |
Lakewood |
W 61-18 |
|
Rumson | W 63-17 | |
1/24 |
@ Howell |
L 9-50 |
1/25 | @ Freehold Boro | W 52-27 |
Colts Neck |
W 32-21 |
|
RBC |
L 36-37 |
|
1/27 |
vs. Matawan |
L 30-36 |
1/28 |
@ TR North (SCT Prelim) |
L 25-37 |
1/29 |
vs. Manalapan |
L 21-53 |
2/4 |
@ Marlboro |
W 43-30 |
2/5 | @ Pt. Boro | L 21-48 |
2/6 | @ TR South | L 30-46 |
2/8 | vs. St. John Vianney | L 32-39 |
Central Regional | W 40-36 | |
TR East | W 54-22 | |
2/10 | vs. Old Bridge | W 36-33 |
2/15 | @ Middletown North | L 22-48 |
2/22 | District 22 | 4th Place |
|
|
|
2014 Recap
3/1: Season Ends for South Wrestlers at Regions
Region 6 Agates
126: (Sr) Dom Franciosi (WB2)
QF: #5 (Sr) Brandon Murray (TR South) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) 5-3
WB1: #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) md. #9 (So) Dylan Van Sickell (CBA) 8-0
WB2: #6 (Sr) Andrew Tonneson (Southern) d. #4 (Sr) Dom Franciosi (Middletown South) 8-3
145: (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (WB1)
QF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South) 8-2
WB1: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Garrett Rumsby (Middletown South) 9-5
152: (Jr) Matt Best (WB1)
QF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South) 3-2
WB1: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South) 7-5
220: (Sr) Connor Spreen (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #12 (Sr) Connor Spreen (Middletown South) 1:44
Hwt: (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (2v3)
#8 (So) Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson (Middletown South) 3-2
2/22: South Crowns 3 Champs; Finishes 4th at Districts
D22 Medal Winners
1st Place
126: Dom Franciosi
145: Garrett Rumsby
152: Matt Best
2nd Place
Hwt: Taylor Hendrickson
3rd Place
220: Connor Spreen
2/15: Middletown North 48 - Middletown South 22
182 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:39
195 Anthony Fabiano (MN) p. Sean Killeen 0:50
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Carlton Spence 17-4
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jacob Fish 1:10
106 Edward Walz (MN) won by forfeit
113 Logan Santos (MN) won by forfeit
120 Andrew Provenzano (MN) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Shopp 1:50
132 Matt Oden (MN) p. Dylan Murphy 4:44
138 Paul Capaldo (MN) tf. Nicholas koehler 5:27 21-6
145 Scott Svenson (MN) mp. Joshua Bardell 15-4
152 Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Garrett Rumsby 9-2
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Fred Svenson 8-5
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Vetrano 11-5
2/10: Middletown South 36 - Old Bridge 33
113 Tanner Corbett (OB) won by forfeit
120 Nick Botte (OB) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Kyle Brown 13-3
132 Stephen Nadera (OB) d. Louis Avena 4-0
138 Andrew Graybush (OB) d. Nicholas koehler 7-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mike Murphy 0:22
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Xavier Jenkins 4:48
160 Matthew Best (MS) tf. Joshua Escalante 2:30 15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Dmitriy Mikhol 9-5
182 Michael Gargano (OB) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:30
195 Dan Makagon (OB) d. Sean Killeen 9-3
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. George Hennen 4:24
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Jeff Pabon 1:56
106 Kyle Clark (OB) won by forfeit
2/8: Middletown South 54 - TR East 22
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Edgar Serrano 1:00
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Dietrich 4:26
106 Gerard Buono (TRE) won by forfeit
113 Edward Rodriguez (TRE) won by forfeit
120 Jordan Mitchell (TRE) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Yoseph Borai 10-3
132 Louis Avena (MS) d. Tyler Machnik 9-6
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jeremiah Weber 1:48
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Jonathan Socks 1:02
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Jonathan Alicchio 0:19
170 Robert Hulse (MS) p. Alexander Austin 1:11
182 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Dallago 1:38
195 Justin Hertler (TRE) md. Sean Killeen 13-3
2/8: Middletown South 40 - Central 36
195 Josh Foca (C) d. Sean Killeen 6-2
220 Connor Spreen (MS) p. Blaine Pisano 0:46
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) d. Taylor Hendrickson 3-1
106 Nick Santonastasso (C) won by forfeit
113 Alexander Saggau (C) won by forfeit
120 Mike Laimman (C) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Mike Drake 2:20
132 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Louis Avena 0:49
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) won by forfeit
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Tyler Schaal 0:50
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by forfeit
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. Mike Bickford 4:41
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Brett Lyons 13-1
182 Jake Paton (C) p. Jack Uhrig 1:47
2/8: St. John Vianney 39 - Middletown South 32
182 Matt Falco (SJV) md. Sergio Gonzalez 17-6
195 Sean Killeen (MS) p. Raphael Auguste 3:41
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Phillip Walsh 9-1
285 Micah Clark (SJV) d. Taylor Hendrickson 6-5
106 Luke Ecklof (SJV) won by forfeit
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) won by forfeit
120 Dan Keough (SJV) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Nick Barrett 2:48
132 Nick Landi (SJV) d. Louis Avena 5-1
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Nicholas koehler 4:49
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) md. Louis Thompson 13-2
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Kevin Grady 1:41
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. Brendan Rumsby 15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ryan Chrzanowski 0:41
2/6: TR South 46 - Middletown South 30
132 Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Louis Avena 1:51
138 Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Dylan Parks 3:53
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Quy Dinh 0:09
152 Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. AiJuan Johnson 1:59
160 Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
170 Antrez Clagon (TRS) md. Kevin Fisher 18-7
182 Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Trent Giglio 3:28
195 Richard Gonzalez (TRS) d. Sean Killeen 3-0
220 Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285 James Kearney (TRS) d. Taylor Hendrickson 6-3
106 Zack Martin (TRS) won by forfeit
113 Deandre Washington (TRS) won by forfeit
120 James Olivera (TRS) won by forfeit
126 Owen McClave (TRS) won by forfeit
2/5: Pt. Boro 48 - Middletown South 21
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Kevin Kelly 7-6
182 Tomas Foresburg (PB) d. Trent Giglio 3-2
195 Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Sean Killeen 1:23
220 Dominic Infante (PB) d. Dylan Rogers 3-0
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Josh Vitale 1:09
106 Dylan Davies (PB) won by forfeit
113 Blake Dale (PB) won by forfeit
120 Daniel Nobbs (PB) won by forfeit
126 Courtland Hackel (PB) won by forfeit
132 Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Louis Avena 16-1
138 Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Nicholas Koehler 4-0
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brandon Defeo 0:15
152 Avery Brecka (PB) md. Brendan Rumsby 11-0
160 Matthew Best (MS) p. DJ Rivera 1:42
2/4: Middletown South 43 - Marlboro 30
182 Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
195 Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
220 Alex Shtindler (M) p. Connor Spreen 5:56
285 Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Bhanu Chadalawada 1:16
106 Jutin Sheinwald (M) won by forfeit
113 Jared Shienwald (M) won by forfeit
120 Erik Delgado (M) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) md. Shane Mullan 10-1
132 Mike Doukas (M) d. Louis Avena 4-2
138 Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Robert Gluck 2:54
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Peter Powell 2:22
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Daniel Saraiva 7:58 (TB2)
160 Jeff Goldrosen (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 7-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Lawerence Katsman 0:50
1/29: Manalapan 53 - Middletown South 21
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Nick Macchio 1:46
160: Vincent D`Angelo (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 4-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) tf. Trent Giglio 4:45 17-1
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Anthony Torrillo 4:55
195: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Sean Killeen 2:40
220: Ben Sieczkowski (M) p. Connor Spreen 2:36
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Taylor Hendrickson 3:23
106: Matt Mustillo (M) won by forfeit
113: Michael Goebel (M) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Hamias (Ma) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Justin Obermeyer 3:28
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Chris Baran 7-1
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:37 16-1
145: Jake Kaminsky (M) md. Garrett Rumsby 22-8
1/28 SCT Prelim: TR North 37 - Middletown South 25
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Vinny Fichera 2-1
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Louis Avena 9-7 (SV)
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:26 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brenden Tardibuono 0:58
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Anthony Conception 11-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matthew Best 10-6
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Trent Giglio 6-0
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by pin over Keon Cooper 4:20
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Alex Scherer 8-5
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dylan Rogers 3:59 20-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Alex Kallai 10-1
1/27: Matawan 36 - Middletown South 30
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Chris Hartigan 6-3
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Sean Killeen 8-2
220: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Connor Spreen 4:41
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Sultan Abdelaziz 8-7 (TB2)
106: Jeremy Orriss (M) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Rohrman (M) won by forfeit
120: Daniel Grinberg (M) won by forfeit
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Henry Chevalier 0:40
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Khalil Haskins 7-2
138: William Rodriguez (M) md. Nicholas koehler 14-4
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Derrick Wiley 0:39
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: James Pierce (M) tf. Brendan Rumsby 5:41 16-1
170: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Tyler Angel 9-7 (OT)
1/25: Middletown South 52 - Freehold Boro 27
106: Noah Weiss (FB) won by forfeit
113: Sean Neely (FB) won by forfeit
120: Colin Monahan (FB) p. Alex Asfar 5:10
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Dominic Theodosatos 2:23
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Anthony Cennamo 0:42
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Jose Cortes 0:24
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Dominick Matteo 0:32
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p. Andrew Spinelli 5:33
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Alec Eisen 1:31
170: John DiBari (FB) d. Trent Giglio 4-3 (2OT)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jared Aellis 2:34
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) won by forfeit
220: Sean Killeen (MS) md. Nicholas Kousoulides 10-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
1/25: RBC 37 - Middletown South 36
285: Shawn McCord (RBC) d. Taylor Hendrickson 3-2
106: Ethan Byrne (RBC) won by forfeit
113: Matthew Durnien (RBC) won by forfeit
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Alessandro Lombardo 1:54
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Luciano DiNardi 1:58
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Chris Lamb 0:57
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Nicholas koehler 1:31
145: Brendan Clark (RBC) md. Joshua Bardell 11-2
152: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Alex Spiezio 3:47
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Michael Pace 1:45
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. Jack Uhrig 1:54
182: Dylan Murphy (RBC) d. Trent Giglio 3-1
195: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Kevin Fisher 8-6
220: Sean Killeen (MS) p. Frances Duggan 4:47
1/25: Middletown South 32 - Colts Neck 21
220: Fred Womack (CN) d. Sean Killeen 8-4
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Joseph Machu 1:07
106: Dominick Esposito (CN) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) won by forfeit
120: Andrew Ciccone (CN) p. Alex Asfar 3:54
126: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Dominic Franciosi 8-1
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Gavin McDonnell 3:45
138: Matthew McAleer (CN) d. Nicholas koehler 4-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ian Pearson 0:31
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
160: Dylan Campbell (CN) md. Robert Hulse 17-7
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Steven Barsky 5:19
182: Jack Uhrig (MS) won by forfeit
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ligouri Fankhauser 2:43
1/24: Howell 50 - Middletown South 9
160: Mike Christie (H) d. Brendan Rumsby 8-2
170: Austin Silverstein (H) p. Sergio Gonzalez 2:29
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Kevin Fisher 10-5
195: Stephen Boncimino (H) p. Sean Killeen 3:53
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) md. Dylan Rogers 16-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Nathan Litowsky 6-3
106: Nick Ciaccia (H) won by forfeit
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) won by forfeit
120: Jimmy Slendorn (H) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Anthony Piazza 10-4
132: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Louis Avena 9-0
138: Jacob Esposito (H) d. Nicholas koehler 4-3
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Garrett Rumsby 5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. David Nocks 5-0
1/18: Middletown South 63 - Rumson 17
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Coleman Gould (R) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
120: Luc Cogger (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Vincent Mazzeo 2:42
132: Marcus Iwama (R) tf. Louis Avena 3:35 18-3
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Theo Addison 4-3
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Vinnie Ottaviano 1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. William Pellizzi 0:27
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Bryce Clark 1:00
170: Sergio Gonzalez (MS) p. John Robinson 1:43
182: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Tucker Briggs 1:13
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Jake Shea 2:24
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Timothy Leonard 0:11
1/18: Middletown South 61 - Lakewood 18
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Press Iyamu 7-2
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Gerardo Santillan 2:45
106: Yamil Toro (L) won by forfeit
113: Jack Aquino (L) won by forfeit
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jaquan Jaquez 2:49
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Jobany Joquez 1:28
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Kemar Chambers 1:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Marco Quintero 1:37
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Uriel Bohorquez 0:47
160: Robert Hulse (MS) won by forfeit
170: Trent Giglio (MS)p. Depreem Powell 1:05
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Anthony Terry 10-2
195: Sean Killeen (MS) won by forfeit
1/18: Middletown South 48 - Red Bank 27
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Sean Killeen 6-2
220: Connor Spreen (MS) p. Mason Gaetano 1:08
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MiS) p. Phil Bonanno 0:25
106: Sean Murphy (RB) won by forfeit
113: Carlos Ponce-Gonzalez (RB) won by forfeit
120: Ryan Burr (RB) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. James Cross 2:46
132: Jack McMahon (RB) d. Louis Avena 9-4
138: Jose Ramirez (RB) p. Nicholas koehler 1:29
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Thomas Hinz 1:38
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) won by dq over Isiah Sestito
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Charlie Cappella 2:24
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Giorgi Iamanidze 1:31
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit
1/15: Raritan 42 - Middletown South 23
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Brendan Rumsby 5:05 21-6
170: Tyler Jones (R) d. Trent Giglio 4-3
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Sergio Gonzalez 3:57
195: Kevin Fisher (MS) d. Alex Bryant 4-1
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) d. Dylan Rogers 8-2
285: Patrick Toal (R) d. Taylor Hendrickson 5-2
106: Noah Diodato (MS) d. Ed Barrett 6-2
113: Eric Drake (R) won by forfeit
120: James Van Fechtmann (R) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) tf. Kevin Courtney 3:31 17-1
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Louis Avena 10-2
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Nicholas koehler 3:50
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Nick Bohal 2:35
152: Matthew Best (MS) won by forfeit
1/11: Brick Twp 44 - Middletown South 21
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Noah Diodato 0:57
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Thomas Wright 3:58
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Louis Avena 1:48
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Kyle Brown 3-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Nicholas Pollara 6-4
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Matthew Best 4:37 15-0
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Brendan Rumsby 9-5
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by dq over Robert Hulse
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo 5-1
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Kevin Fisher 7-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Jack Jachim 1:41
285: Vinny Piparo (BT) d. Stephen Kovelesky 10-5
1/11: CBA 47 - Middletown South 12
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Dylan Rogers 4-2
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) won by forfeit
113: Carl Vasti (CBA) p. Noah Diodato 5:26
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Louis Avena 3:07
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Nicholas Koehler 4:34 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Christian Casselli 5-2
152: Matthew Best (MS) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 6-2
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Brendan Rumsby 8-2
170: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Trent Giglio 6-3
182: William Oxley (CBA) d. Kevin Fisher 3-2
195: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Sean Killeen 0:59
220: No Match
1/8: Middletown South 42 - Freehold Twp 30
138: Nicholas Koehler (MS) md. Alec Archinaco 10-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Ken Carrier 1:16
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos 6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Darius Thomas 5:00
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) p. Trent Giglio 2:35
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Roman Valentin 10-1
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Sean Killeen 1:45
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) d. Taylor Larkin 7-1
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Ray Tobia 8-0
106: Vin Fontana (FT) won by forfeit
113: Mike Plaska(FT) won by forfeit
120: Nick DePierro (FT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by forfeit
132: Louis Avena (MS) p. Nick Mangini 5:20
1/4: Middletown South 66 - Holmdel 15
195: Trent Giglio (MS) won by forfeit
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) won by forfeit
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) won by forfeit
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by forfeit
113: Troy Gallo (H) won by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Alex Asfar 2:30
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Chris Ammirati 1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) won by pin
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Matt Scocco 4:30
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Pedro Braga 1:00
152: Joshua Bardell (MS) p.Lucas Braga 2:40
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Eugene Layne 1:08
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Sergio Gonzalez 7-5 (OT2)
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by forfeit
1/4: Middletown South 55 - Barnegat 18
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Tyler Podinker 1:22
195: Gregory Moran (B) d. Trent Giglio 5-2
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Michael Stoma 0:47
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) d. Zachary Andrews 2-1 (SV1)
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Noah Diodato (MS) p. Nichole Truzack 2:21
120: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Elijah Nocon 5:04
126: Eric Green (MS) p. Christian Cammarota 1:48
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Jovan Mancio 1:52
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) p. Jared Mancio 3:42
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Charles Layer 0:42
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Brendan Rumsby 6-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) md. Isaiah Scott 12-3
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Sergio Gonzalez 1:50
1/4: Middletown South 43 - Manchester 25
170: William Farparan (M) p. Sergio Gonzalez 5:19
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) md. Javier Holguin 11-3
195: Brandon Dahncke (M) d. Trent Giglio 10-6
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Garrett Hulse 2:37
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) p. Rafael Natal 1:39
106: Noah Diodato (MS) won by injury default over Bailey Castro 1:24
113: Eyup Yildirim (M) won by forfeit
120: Christian Carney (M) d. Alex Asfar 14-13
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Eric Green 13-3
132: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Matthew Migliaccio 3:50
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Steven Rodriguez 9-6
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Mitchell Stage 1:37
152: Isiah Jackson (M) d. Brendan Rumsby 7-5
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Unknown 3:28
12/30: Eagles Finish 9th at Walter Woods Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
152: Matt Best
2nd Place
126: Dom Franciosi
12/21: Eagles Finish 11th at Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
3rd Place
126: Dom Franciosi
152: Matt Best
2013 Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 22
SCT Qualifiers
3rd Place A-North
8th Place Walter Woods Tournament
3rd Place TCNJ Pride Tournament
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): Dom Franciosi, a 2-time Region qualifier and the returning District champ, is the anchor of the lowerweights. He, along with Garrett Rumsby, will provide the veteran senior leadership in a group that will see several new faces broken into the lineup.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Three double-digit winners from a year ago are back, highlighted by junior Matt Best, who won 25 matches and was a Region qualifier last season. Kevin Fisher and Trent Giglio are the other returning double-digit winners and provide a solid 1-2 punch at 182-195. Senior Taylor Hendrickson inherits the heavyweight slot occupied last season by Trevor Finn, a State qualifier. Hendrickson showed promise last year in limited action posting a 7-1 record, after recording 11 wins as a sophomore.
Outlook: The Eagles lost about half of their lineup from 2013 to graduation, but those that are returning are spread throughout the lineup which should help in the practice room with the newcomers getting to scrap with the vets every day. The returning starters should all have very solid years, with a few having potential to make a lot of noise in the postseason. If the newcomers come along quickly, South can be a very competitive team and will be capable of pulling off a surprise or two.
Wt | Possible Lineup |
2013 Record |
106 |
(Fr) Noah Diadato |
|
113 | (So) Kyle Bandilla | 7-14 |
120 | (So) Alex Asfar | 1-9 |
120 | (Fr) Eric Green | |
126 |
(Sr) Dom Franciosi |
30-7 / 1st D22 |
132 |
(So) Louis Avena |
|
138 | (Sr) Josh Bardell | 0-1 |
138 |
(Jr) Nick Koehler |
0-7 |
145 | (Sr) Garrett Rumsby | 15-12 |
152 |
(Jr) Matt Best |
25-11 / 3rd D22 |
152 | (So) Brendan Rumsby | |
160 | (Jr) Jack Buchalski | 0-8 |
160 | (So) Rob Hulse | |
170 |
(Jr) Sergio Gonzalez |
|
170 | (So) Jack Uhrig | |
182/195 | (Sr) Kevin Fisher | 14-19 |
182/195 |
(So) Trent Giglio |
13-15 |
220 | (So) Dylan Rogers | 2-4 |
Hwt | (Sr) Taylor Hendrickson | 7-1 |
|
|
|
Wt | Graduated in 2013 |
2013 Season |
120 |
Angel Martinez |
13-21 |
132 | Ryan Cotterell | 5-13 |
138 | Jon Cook | 11-12 |
152 | Andrew Blasco | 33-5 / 1st D22 / 4th R6 |
182 |
Mo Jrad |
13-16 |
220 | Tyler Tomanek | 11-11 / 3rd D22 |
220 |
Brian Kyne |
1-5 |
Hwt |
Trevor Finn |
29-9 / 1st D22 / 2nd R6 |
|
|
|
Middletown High School South Wrestling
Middletown South High School / Middletown, NJ / Middletown South Eagles
Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling Wrestling