900 Nut Swamp Road
Middletown, NJ  07748
(732) 706-6111
(Monmouth County)



Head Coach
Anton Atterbury
(6th Season in 2022)

Assistants
Jody Smith
Gino Schifano
Sam Emburgia

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
20

Region
5



2022 Overall Record:  15-5  /  Shore Conference:  10-3  /  A-North:  6-1

 #19 NJWWA Top 20
#6 Shore Conference
CJG4 Finalists
District 20 Champions
A-North Tri-Champs


Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (So) Zach Veniskey5-15 
106 (So) Ella Hansen1-0 
106 (Fr) Caitlyn O'Reilly1-1 
113 (Sr) Ryan Madden18-14D-2nd / R-WB1
113   
120 (Sr) Kaden King27-11D-2nd / R-5th
120   
126 (Jr) Jack Zaleski34-7D-1st / R-1st / NJ-4th
126   
132 (So) Alec Holland18-8D-3rd / R-PQ
132   
138 (Sr) Robert Generelli29-6D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB2
138 (Jr) Garrett O'Hara3-5 
144 (Jr) David Hussey32-7D-1st / R-1st / NJ-WB2
144 (Sr) Travis Tuminelli  
150 (Sr) Alex Quintano25-16D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB2
150 (Jr) Quinn Curley2-2 
157 (Sr) Jason DeSanctis26-8D-1st / R-6th
157 (Sr) Jack Nelson11-11 
165 (Sr) Harry King11-7D-1st / R-5th
165 (Sr) Nick Holland11-8 
175 (Sr) Jack Reiter23-16D-2nd / R-3rd / NJ-WB1
175   
190 (Sr) Jack Willi24-11D-1st / R-6th
190   
215 (Sr) Matt Cody15-6D-3rd / R-5th
215 (Sr) Aidan Caruso6-6 
Hwt (Sr) Dante Miranda19-12D-2nd / R-5th
Hwt (Jr) Tommy Whyte9-7







Date OpponentResult
12/17 TCNJ PrideResults
12/19 Beast of the East42nd Place
12/22 vs Long BranchW 49-18
12/28 Sam Cali Invitational9th Place
12/30 Walter Woods Tournament1st Place
1/5 vs MarlboroW 55-18
1/8 vs Kinnelon (Ramsey Duals)W 61-3
       Wayne ValleyW 74-6
       West EssexW 48-18
1/12 at CBAL 24-37
1/15 vs DelseaL 28-37
       St Joseph's (Metuchen)W 39-27
       Paramus CatholicL 16-37
1/18 at HowellW 31-27
1/22 vs OakcrestW 66-18
1/24 at ManalapanW 53-15
1/27 SCT PQ: TR EastW 50-13
  SCT QF: Jackson MemorialW 43-17
1/31 SCT SF: HowellL 21-34
2/1 vs Freehold TwpW 68-3
2/4 vs Middletown NorthW 69-6
2/7 CJG4-QF: vs Colts NeckW 53-18
  CJG4-SF: vs Freehold BoroW 58-12
2/9 CJG4-F: vs Brick MemorialL 25-26
2/19 District 201st Place
   
   
   

 





ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Jr) Jack Zaleski - 126
Record: 34-7
4th Place NJSIAA Tournament
Region 5 Champion
District 20 Champion
Walter Woods Tournament Champion
7th Place Beast of the East
Team Leader in Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
4th: Jack Zaleski (126)
WB2: Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144) / Alex Quintano (150)
WB1: Jack Reiter (175)

 

2/26: REGION 5
Middletown South: (3 Champs / 5 Medal Winners)
1st: Jack Zaleski (126) / Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144)
3rd: Alex Quintano (150) / Jack Reiter (175)
5th: Kaden King (120) / Harry King (165) / Matt Cody (215) / Dante Miranda (Hwt)
6th: Jason DeSanctis (157) / Jack Willi (190)
WB1: Ryan Madden (113)
PQ: Alec Holland (132)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 20
Middletown South (1st Place / 7 Champs / 13 Medal Winners)
The Eagles set a program record with 13 medal winners, including 7 champions, which matches the school record set in 1997. The 7 champs & 13 medal winners allowed the Eagles to cruise to the team title, outpointing 2nd-place Raritan by 86 points. It is the 8th District Team Title in South history, and their first since 1996.


1st: Jack Zaleski (126) / Robert Generelli (138) / David Hussey (144) / Alex Quintano (150) / Jason DeSanctis (157) / Harrison King (165) / Jack Willi (190)
2nd: Ryan Madden (113) / Kaden King (120) / Jack Reiter (175) / Dante Miranda (Hwt)
3rd: Alec Holland (132) / Matt Cody (215)

 

2/9: CJG4 FINALS
Brick Memorial  26  -  Middletown South  25  (BOX SCORE)

Brick Memorial: 17th Sectional Title
Brick Memorial: Tallmadge d. Zaleski; Santaniello & Ludington with techs; Martin majors
Midd South: Hussey pins; Madden majors

 

2/7: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
Middletown South  58  -  Freehold Boro  12  (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: 126 - #2 Zaleski p. #4 Messina; Willi, King, A Holland, & Generelli also pin for Eagles
Freehold Boro: Johnson pins; Pantoja & Sheridan win decisions

 

2/7: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS at Middletown South
Middletown South  53  -  Colts Neck  18  (BOX SCORE)
Midd South: Madden, King, A Holland, Zaleski, DeSanctis, & Hussey win by pin
Colts Neck: Zajac & Jannucci win by pin

 

2/4: A-NORTH
#5 Middletown South  69  -  Middletown North  6  (BOX SCORE)

Midd South: 1st win over North since 2013 season; 7 Eagles win by pin
Midd North: Klinsky (19-4) wins by fall

 

2/1: A-NORTH
#4 Middletown South  68  -  Freehold Twp  3  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown South: Zaleski (21-4); Hussey (21-5); King (19-7); Desanctis (19-5); Willi (16-8)
Freehold Twp: 113 - #4 Dubnik d. #9 Madden, 10-7

 

1/31: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS
#3 Howell  34  -  #2 Middletown South  21  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/27: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PQ: #2 Middletown South  50  -  #15 TR East  13  (BOX SCORE)
MS: 120 - #9 King md. #7 Wellington, 9-1; Madden, Zaleski, Quintano, & Miranda with pins

QF: #2 Middletown South  43  -  #7 Jackson Memorial  17  (BOX SCORE)
MS: 150 - DeSanctis d. Huxford; Cody, Hussy, & Reiter pin; Zaleski techs

 

1/24: A-NORTH
#4 Middletown South  53  -  Manalapan  15  (BOX SCORE)
MS: Hussey (18-5); Zaleski (17-4); Desanctis (16-5); King (16-6)

 

1/22: NON-CONFERENCE
#4 Middletown South  66  -  Oakcrest  18  (BOX SCORE)
MS: Hansen, O'Reilly, Zaleski, Hussey, King, Caruso, & Miranda with pins

 

1/18: A-NORTH
#4 Middletown South  31  -  #2 Howell  27  (BOX SCORE)
MS: Cody pins; Hussey techs; DeSanctis & Zaleski major; Willi wins in sudden victory

 

1/15: MIDDLETOWN SOUTH QUAD
Delsea  37  -  #4 Middletown South  28  (BOX SCORE)
#4 Middletown South  39  -  St Joseph's-Metuchen  27  (BOX SCORE)
Paramus Catholic  37  -  #4 Middletown South  16  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/12: A-NORTH
#3 CBA  37  -  #4 Middletown South  24  (BOX SCORE)
MS: Miranda, Madden, & King pin for Eagles

 

1/8: RAMSEY DUALS
#5 Middletown South  61  -  Kinnelon  3  (BOX SCORE)
#5 Middletown South  74  -  Wayne Valley  6  (BOX SCORE)
#5 Middletown South  48  -  West Essex  18  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/5: A-NORTH
#5 Middletown South  55  -  Marlboro  18  (BOX SCORE)
MS: N Holland, Reiter, Caruso, Madden, A Holland, & Zaleski win by fall

 

12/30: WALTER WOODS  (TRACK PAGE)
Eagles Win Team Title at Walter Woods

1st Place
126: Jack Zaleski
138: Robert Generelli
144: David Hussey
175: Jack Reiter
190: Jack Willi
Hwt: Dante Miranda

2nd Place
144: Jason DeSanctis
150: Alex Quintano
165: Nick Holland

3rd Place
120: Kaden King
157: Jack Nelson
215: Aidan Caruso

 

 

12/28: SAM CALI TOURNAMENT (FLO PAGE)

Middletown South (9th Place)
2nd: R Generelli (138)

 

12/22: A-NORTH
Middletown South  49  -  Long Branch  18  (BOX SCORE)
MS: A Holland, Hussey, Quintano, N Holland, & Reiter with pins; Zalseki techs

 

12/19: BEAST OF THE EAST

7th Place
126: Jack Zaleski

 

12/17: TCNJ PRIDE TOURNAMENT

Top 3 Finishers

2nd Place
157: Jack Nelson
165: Nick Holland


3rd Place
113: Ryan Madden
120: Kaden King
126: Alec Holland
190: Jack Willi
Hwt: Dante Miranda


















































































































































































































































































Middletown South High School Wrestling